KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaría de Proclamación y Finanzas

English translation: Ministry or Department of Proclamation and Finance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Proclamación y Finanzas
English translation:Ministry or Department of Proclamation and Finance
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

21:45 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Proclamación y Finanzas
Name of government agency appearing under a PODER EJECUTIVO seal on a birth certificate from the State of Morelos, Mexico to which a sum is paid for an official copy of the same.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Ministry or Department of Proclamation and Finance
Explanation:
That is what it says and that is what I would translate. I've suggested either or simply because "Secretaría" may be one or the other. In any case, if it is seal on a birth certificate, and it looks official...that's what it is. That's what I would put. In singular !
Good luck.
Ana María.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-19 06:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La duda que yo tengo viene de que, culturalmente hablando, cualquier asunto de estos oficiales, se proclama (pg.1838 DRAE últ.edic.) y el inglés Issue es más como la oficina encargada del proceso de extender los documentos, no de proclamarlo al mundo, me explico? Antes tendría yo la tentación de hacer la equivalencia con \"Publicaciones\" puesto que la palabra envuelve no solamente proclamar sino el hecho físico de poner en papel: publicar. Como digo, tengo mis dudas... y por éso mismo es que sencillamente pondría lo que dije antes.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Ana María. Aprecio tu punto de vista y tus comentarios al respecto. Saludos, Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministry or Department of Proclamation and FinanceAna-Maria Hulse
3Public Gazetting and Revenue Department (Mex.)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secretaría de Proclamación y Finanzas
Public Gazetting and Revenue Department (Mex.)


Explanation:
The Gen. Register Office and tax functions must obviously be inter-related - tax 'em from birth......

Proclamation = show of hands at a co. meeting etc. - is not a normal Eng. word to use in this context.

public to review and comment on the regulations though the public gazetting as ... Gazetting period in the new year. As well, the Board will be visiting ...



    www.gov.yk.ca/depts/eco/dap/ eanewsletter/newsletters/jan2005.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretaría de Proclamación y Finanzas
Ministry or Department of Proclamation and Finance


Explanation:
That is what it says and that is what I would translate. I've suggested either or simply because "Secretaría" may be one or the other. In any case, if it is seal on a birth certificate, and it looks official...that's what it is. That's what I would put. In singular !
Good luck.
Ana María.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-19 06:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La duda que yo tengo viene de que, culturalmente hablando, cualquier asunto de estos oficiales, se proclama (pg.1838 DRAE últ.edic.) y el inglés Issue es más como la oficina encargada del proceso de extender los documentos, no de proclamarlo al mundo, me explico? Antes tendría yo la tentación de hacer la equivalencia con \"Publicaciones\" puesto que la palabra envuelve no solamente proclamar sino el hecho físico de poner en papel: publicar. Como digo, tengo mis dudas... y por éso mismo es que sencillamente pondría lo que dije antes.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Ana María. Aprecio tu punto de vista y tus comentarios al respecto. Saludos, Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
13 hrs