KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Dirección de Responsabilidad Fiscal y Jurisdicción Coactiva

English translation: Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive Jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección de Responsabilidad Fiscal y Jurisdicción Coactiva
English translation:Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive Jurisdiction
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:31 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Responsabilidad Fiscal y Jurisdicción Coactiva
This is the name of an office within the "Contraloría" of Colombia.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive Jurisdiction
Explanation:
Article 268, sections 1 to 8. Authority of the Controller General of the Republic: The Constitution assigns the Controller authority for fiscal oversight of public administration and individuals or entities who handle funds or assets belonging to the State. This constitutional principle is supported by regulations set forth in Decree 267 of 2000. The Office of the Controller General exercises its functions in a selective ex post manner, including financial, management and performance monitoring. It has an office directly responsible for investigating evidence relating to corruption, namely the ***Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive Jurisdiction***. The Offices of the Controller General and Departmental Management are responsible for investigations in which improper handling of public resources is involved.
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Director's Office of Tax Liability and Coercive Jurisdiction
Natalia Herrera
3Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive JurisdictionES > EN (US)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección de Responsabilidad Fiscal y Jurisdicción Coactiva
Director's Office of Tax Liability and Coercive Jurisdiction


Explanation:
One of the suggestions that I picked from college is that name of institutions and organizations should be translated literally but always copy the name in the SL in your translation between brackets. If possible, try to explain its function inside your translation.

Natalia Herrera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dirección de Responsabilidad Fiscal y Jurisdicción Coactiva
Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Article 268, sections 1 to 8. Authority of the Controller General of the Republic: The Constitution assigns the Controller authority for fiscal oversight of public administration and individuals or entities who handle funds or assets belonging to the State. This constitutional principle is supported by regulations set forth in Decree 267 of 2000. The Office of the Controller General exercises its functions in a selective ex post manner, including financial, management and performance monitoring. It has an office directly responsible for investigating evidence relating to corruption, namely the ***Office of Investigation, Fiscal Cases and Coactive Jurisdiction***. The Offices of the Controller General and Departmental Management are responsible for investigations in which improper handling of public resources is involved.


    Reference: http://www.oas.org/juridico/spanish/col_res28.htm
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!