KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Timbre-Real Casa de la Moneda

English translation: Royal Spanish Mint


16:38 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Timbre-Real Casa de la Moneda
Royal mint, I got but what about the stamp part?

Many thanks in advance
Tatty
English translation:Royal Spanish Mint
Explanation:
If referring to Spain, of course....

It includes Moneda y Timbre...

Casa de la Moneda Museum
... and manufacturing machinery and tools utilized by the Fabrica Nacional de Moneda y Timbre-Real Casa de la Moneda (Royal Spanish Mint). Its history ...
www.fnmt.es/en/html/sd_re.asp

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1004&q="...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stamp-Royal MintJuan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
5National Mint and Stamp Factory-Royal Mint
bigedsenior
5Royal Spanish Mint
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Royal Spanish Mint


Explanation:
If referring to Spain, of course....

It includes Moneda y Timbre...

Casa de la Moneda Museum
... and manufacturing machinery and tools utilized by the Fabrica Nacional de Moneda y Timbre-Real Casa de la Moneda (Royal Spanish Mint). Its history ...
www.fnmt.es/en/html/sd_re.asp

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1004&q="...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stamp-Royal Mint


Explanation:
Stamp: An official mark or seal placed on a document, esp. to indicate that a required tax (such as duty or excise tax) has been paid. (Black's Law Dictionary)


Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You need to add "stamp" in the translation, just as you would put "seal" or "signature."
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Mint and Stamp Factory-Royal Mint


Explanation:
The spanish name is "Fabrica Nacional de la Moneda y Timbre" and "Real Casa de la Moneda", whose acronym is FNMT-RCM. It produces besides the obvious, lottery tickets, chips for casinos, security paper, postal card and stamped envelopes.

Así lo ha señalado la Fabrica Nacional de la Moneda y Timbre-Real Casa de la
Moneda (FNMT-RCM), que se encargó de enviar estos documentos electrónicos, ...
www.consumer.es/web/es/tecnologia/2001/07/30/44704.php

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113