GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magnicidio
English translation:magnicide
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:28 Jul 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: magnicidio
Magnicidio as in an assasination plot or something like it
danielpertuz
magnicide
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-07 15:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ReadLiterature.Com American Literature - Book Review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... realistic novel that re-imagines and reconstructs a famous magnicide. ...
DeLillo is fascinated by the narratives we make up to explain ourselves and ...
www.readliterature.com/R_libra.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Encyclopedia: Luis Donaldo Colosio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Luis Donaldo waving The copyright status of this work is difficult or ... –
Complot en Lomas Taurinas (\"Magnicide – Conspiracy in Lomas Taurinas\"). ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Luis-Donaldo-Colosio - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Donaldo Colosio: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to \"Magnicidio – Complot en Lomas Taurinas (\"Magnicide – Conspiracy in Lomas
Taurinas\"). ... luis donaldo colosio is mentioned in the following topics: ...
www.answers.com/topic/luis-donaldo-colosio - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-07 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Letter is back
7 years ago the guy started talking of a \"magnicide\" and now it is the time of
the \"invasioncide\"... According to \"a source\", in May 2001, the Spanish Armed ...
theletterisback.blogspot.com/ - 95k - 5 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

MAGNICIDE, CHAVEZ, VENEZUELA, GLOBAL FASCISM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It wasn\'t the company, but the alarm of possible magnicide, coup d\'etats, ...
Then Simon reassured me: “You know, Chavez is an incredible strategist. ...
www.franzlee.org/pandemonium01117.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6magnicide
Xenia Wong
4 +1assassinationtranslatol
4 +1assassination of a public figure
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1assasination of a monarch or head of state
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
magnicide


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-07 15:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ReadLiterature.Com American Literature - Book Review - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... realistic novel that re-imagines and reconstructs a famous magnicide. ...
DeLillo is fascinated by the narratives we make up to explain ourselves and ...
www.readliterature.com/R_libra.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Encyclopedia: Luis Donaldo Colosio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Luis Donaldo waving The copyright status of this work is difficult or ... –
Complot en Lomas Taurinas (\"Magnicide – Conspiracy in Lomas Taurinas\"). ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Luis-Donaldo-Colosio - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Donaldo Colosio: Information From Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to \"Magnicidio – Complot en Lomas Taurinas (\"Magnicide – Conspiracy in Lomas
Taurinas\"). ... luis donaldo colosio is mentioned in the following topics: ...
www.answers.com/topic/luis-donaldo-colosio - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-07 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Letter is back
7 years ago the guy started talking of a \"magnicide\" and now it is the time of
the \"invasioncide\"... According to \"a source\", in May 2001, the Spanish Armed ...
theletterisback.blogspot.com/ - 95k - 5 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

MAGNICIDE, CHAVEZ, VENEZUELA, GLOBAL FASCISM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It wasn\'t the company, but the alarm of possible magnicide, coup d\'etats, ...
Then Simon reassured me: “You know, Chavez is an incredible strategist. ...
www.franzlee.org/pandemonium01117.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Many thanks, Yvonne.......xen

agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Marinita, kiitos, merci, dankie.......xen :-))

agree  Edmond Laporte
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, Edmond.....xen

agree  Sheilann
16 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Sheilann......xen

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is just not used very often..it is literary. Yes the correct word but not necessarily the correct translation. There is a difference..:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane. Used often or not, it is the correct word. xen :-))

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> Thank you much, mirta.....xen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Though context would have helped, if a word and its cognate pair are equally rare in both the source and target languages, chances are that the author was using it for a special effect which needs to be mirrored in the translation (294 hits on Google).
8 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Muriel......xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assassination of a public figure


Explanation:
An option

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Busqué en el diccionario y esa es la única traducción que ponen
58 mins
  -> Gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assassination


Explanation:
George Rabal's remarks about 'magnicide' are correct, but his suggested translation is too long to put in a text.
On the other hand, 'public figure', etc., is already implied in the word 'assassination' itself. The Collins English Dictionary says, "assassinate: to murder (a person, esp. a public or political figure)..."

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assasination of a monarch or head of state


Explanation:
"magnicide" seems like a perfect word, and I was going to suggest it, but I did not trust the pages I found that used the word.
It does not appear in the English dictionaries I have consulted so far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-07 15:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
Search Results for “magnicide”
No documents match the query.
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster online:
mangicide

The word you\'ve entered isn\'t in the dictionary. Click on a spelling suggestion below or try again using the search box to the right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-07 15:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word reference, Spanish-English:
magnicidio m assassination (of an important person) ➣ Ver nota en asesinar

- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

\'magnicidio\' also found in these entries:
Spanish:
asesinar - asesinato
English:
assassination


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-07 15:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com:

No entry found for magnicide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-07 15:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/results.asp?searchword=magni...

Results
magnicide was not found in the Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-07 15:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.askoxford.com

magnicide

Sorry, there were no results for your search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-07 16:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magnicidio.
(Del lat. magnus, grande, y -cidio).
1. m. Muerte violenta dada a persona muy importante por su cargo o poder.

DRAE

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero: Tambien consulte y no encuentro "magnicide". De acuerdo es assessination.
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria