KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

levantar sumarios por infracciones

English translation: (to) institute legal proceedings for infringements/violations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar sumarios por infracciones
English translation:(to) institute legal proceedings for infringements/violations
Entered by: Daniel Coria

02:08 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: levantar sumarios por infracciones
From an Argentine document (my question is between asterisks):
La Oficina Provincial de Pesca es responsable, entre otras cosas, de la inspección, el control y la vigilancia de las actividades de pesca, acuicultura y cría de ranas en todo el territorio de la provincia; de coordinar y controlar la pesca comercial y deportiva en aguas marinas, fluviales, públicas o privadas; crear programas de acuicultura, cultura, promoción, comercialización y mejora; ejercer los poderes de policía sanitaria, proponer regulaciones higiénicas-sanitarias; *levantar sumarios por infracciones*, emitir permisos y coordinar las actividades de vigilancia en el sector de pesca deportiva y comercial.
Jeanne Zang
United States
(to) institute legal proceedings for infringements/violations
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
It became clear from later context in the document that this is the correct meaning. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(to) institute legal proceedings for infringements/violations
Daniel Coria
5 +1filing charges for violations
Henry Hinds
5impose penalties for infractions
Muriel Vasconcellos
4to issue summons for violationsFrancisco Pavez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) institute legal proceedings for infringements/violations


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
It became clear from later context in the document that this is the correct meaning. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filing charges for violations


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely. In this particular case these are administrative, not criminal charges.
3 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impose penalties for infractions


Explanation:
(6,450 references for "penalties for infractions")

**Penalties for Infractions of Rules and Regulations** ... 2005 4:00 pm Post subject: Penalties for Infractions of Rules and Regulations, Reply with quote ...
www.freundworld.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p=1658&

**Penalties for infractions**. Minor infractions of this policy, when likely accidental in nature, are typically handled internally, in an informal manner. ...
www.ee.pdx.edu/~rootd/catdoc/guide/TheGuide_10.html

A penalty judge will assess **penalties for infractions** of safety guidelines, level
rules, routine requirements, time limits, boundaries and inappropriate ...
www.americasbestcheer.com/championships/ info/index_view.asp?infoid=11

initiate changes to update listed offences and **penalties for infractions** of
national park regulations; introduce offences and penalties for infractions of ...
www.pc.gc.ca/docs/pc/rpts/ budget-estimates/sec6/initiatives1

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to issue summons for violations


Explanation:
: )

Francisco Pavez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish