KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

División de Despacho

English translation: Administrative Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:División de Despacho
English translation:Administrative Division
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:10 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: División de Despacho
Please note that this is in the context of infractions of fishing laws. I have determined that "sumarios" are "legal proceedings" in this context. The document is from Argentina.
La Oficina de Sumarios tiene un Departamento de Sumarios y depende de su División de Despacho. Esta a su vez cuenta con una Sección de Registro, cuyas obligaciones comprenden mantener un registro de los infractores, archivar las disposiciones, resoluciones y decretos relacionados con los sumarios y actualizar las estadísticas de los sumarios. La División de Despacho es responsable de registrar la totalidad de la entrada y la salida de los documentos, la redacción de las notas y de asistir a la Oficina de Sumarios.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Administrative Division
Explanation:
The Administrative Division provides support to the other divisions of the
Legislative Counsel Bureau and to the Legislature. The division is responsible ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/lcb/admin/admin.cfm
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks - makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Administrative Division
Marcelo González
4Office Division
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
División de Despacho
Administrative Division


Explanation:
The Administrative Division provides support to the other divisions of the
Legislative Counsel Bureau and to the Legislature. The division is responsible ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/lcb/admin/admin.cfm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks - makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)

agree  Lucinda
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucinda!!

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
División de Despacho
Office Division


Explanation:
Unless there is a reference elsewhere in the document to suggest that "despacho" means "dispatch" or "clearance", but I think that's unlikely.

I wouldn't use "Office Department" since it has already been used in "departamento de sumarios".

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63