KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

guerra de trinchera

English translation: a war of attrition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guerra de trinchera
English translation:a war of attrition
Entered by: jrb

13:43 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political debate
Spanish term or phrase: guerra de trinchera
This is from a Chilean paper describing a political debate about legislative reforms. I can get the gist, but the word trinchera isn't in my dictionary and I'm not sure exactly what it means in this context:

"fomentan una guerra de trinchera entre el sector público y privado muy dañina para el país, y más bien responden a una visión política sin justificación técnica".

I'm also not sure whether it is a term used specifically in Chile. Any explanation and suggestions as to the meaning would be gratefully received. Thanks in advance!
jrb
a war of attrition
Explanation:
i.e. taking a long time with a lot of damage to both sides.
Selected response from:

Robert Jones
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, but I liked Robert's one best for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8trench war
Xenia Wong
5 +4trench warfare
George Rabel
5 +2a war of attritionRobert Jones
4an intense conflict
Ross Andrew Parker
4position war
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trench war


Explanation:
Perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 13:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que el contexto llama para una traducción literal en el cual están los bandos en sus respectivas trincheras disparándose....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Thank you much, Marinita and good morning....xen

agree  Ana Brause
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.....xen

agree  Veronica Munoz
18 mins
  -> Muy agradecida, Veronica.......xen

agree  Luis Zepeda
21 mins
  -> Luis, muy amable......xen

agree  Hebe Martorella: of course milady Xen
1 hr
  -> Hebita...thank you much and good morning! ....xen

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'trench warfare'
4 hrs
  -> Michele, thanks for your suggestion....xen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Muriel, many thanks......xen

agree  Gabo Pena: right there Xen, in the trenches!
9 hrs
  -> Yes Bo...thanks much.......xen

agree  Malena Garcia
9 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Malega.......xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position war


Explanation:
With all due respect,
trinchera = trench. But this means to defend positions statically. And in the political context we may easily say that it is a "position war".
One of the best examples, if I may say so, of a trench war was the 1st World War... To my knowledge it is far from being a Chilean "exclusivity". Best regards.

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an intense conflict


Explanation:
"Trench war" sounds odd to me in English (in this context).

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a war of attrition


Explanation:
i.e. taking a long time with a lot of damage to both sides.

Robert Jones
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, but I liked Robert's one best for this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
21 mins
  -> Thanks very much

agree  franglish: perfect in this context
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trench warfare


Explanation:
Standard phrase, widely used both in the literal sense and the figurative sense.

Trench WarfareTrench Warfare. (20k) 'No Man's Land', Ypres, c. 1917 The images of trench warfare experienced by the soldiers on all fronts during World War I has left an ...
www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ltg/projects/jtap/rose/trenchw.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


1918 - Trench WarfareAlthough there had been some trench warfare in the American Civil War of 1861 ... Trench warfare created a living environment for the men which was harsh, ...
www.awm.gov.au/1918/trenchwarfare/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Trench Warfare on the Aisne18 September, 1914 Trench Warfare Begins on the Aisne. by Col. (later Maj-General) Edward D. Swinton, DSO. September 14th, the Germans were making a ...
www.lib.byu.edu/~rdh/wwi/1914/aisne.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


trenchTrench Warfare in World War One. Click here to visit our sponsor. Ypres · Christmas 1914 · Football and Christmas 1915 · The Somme · Vimy Ridge ...
www.historylearningsite.co.uk/trench.htm - 7k - Jul 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Trench WarfareA lively review of Time Team, comparing it favourably with Meet the Ancestors, by Cheryl Morgan in her occasional magazine Emerald City.
www.emcit.com/emcit042.shtml - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  jclopezpozas
10 hrs