KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

phrase

English translation: Among the instruments of environmental management and policy


04:37 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
I am confused by the phrase between asterisks. The paragraph appears under the heading "Ley xxx," so the law can be the subject of the sentence, but I still don't quite get this phrase.

*Entre los instrumentos de la política y la gestión ambiental se establece el ordenamiento ambiental del territorio el cual se prevé,* desarrollará la estructura de funcionamiento global del territorio de la Nación mediante la coordinación interjurisdiccional entre los municipios y las provincias, y de éstas y la ciudad de Buenos Aires con la Nación, a través del Consejo Federal de Medio Ambiente (COFEMA); el mismo deberá considerar la concertación de intereses de los distintos sectores de la sociedad entre sí, y de éstos con la administración pública.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Among the instruments of environmental management and policy
Explanation:
the environmental organization is set, and it involves/intends/ plans to/ it will......
La idea es que se prevé que el ordenamiento ambiental del territorio desarrollará la estructura de.......
Selected response from:

jipozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3further down
Rene Ron
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4Among the instruments of environmental management and policy
jipozzi
4[en] el cual se prevé desarrollar... OR [en] el cual se desarrollara'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4see explanationEdmond Laporte
3ambiental que estableceagtranslat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
el cual se prevé,* desarrollará... = which is intended to develop...

Without doing it all out, does that help?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think you will need to rephrase it so it makes sense in English:

The environmental organization of the territory in which it has been foreseen to develop .....has been established among the environmental policy and management instruments.

Edmond Laporte

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[en] el cual se prevé desarrollar... OR [en] el cual se desarrollara'


Explanation:
My guess is that this is either a transcription or else the author got confused. Either way, adding "en" before "el cual" would make sense. Then the author may have made a false start, first intending to say "en el cual se prevé desarrollar" and changing it to "en el cual se desarrollara'" (if I try to put in the ANSI character my computer freezes up).

Anyway, that's my take on it, and I don't envy you this assignment. Good luck!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
further down


Explanation:
The Spanish is OK, but the comma makes the phrase awkward, throwing you off a bit. I believe It means, 'Among the instruments of environmental policy and management being established is the territory's environmental reclassification, which is foreseen to serve as the basis for the structure ...'

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Está mal puesta la coma "el cual se preve desarrollara"
9 hrs
  -> Sí, justamente. Gracias, Marina. Y ahora que me doy cuenta, prefiero 'expected' en lugar de 'foreseen'.

agree  Malena Garcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Among the instruments of environmental management and policy


Explanation:
the environmental organization is set, and it involves/intends/ plans to/ it will......
La idea es que se prevé que el ordenamiento ambiental del territorio desarrollará la estructura de.......


jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiental que establece


Explanation:
The way I read it, "ambiental se establece" might be a typo for "ambiental que establece".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-21 05:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rene Ron\'s suggestion is even better, the intruding comma is the problem.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7