KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

*oficialistas* (partidos oficialistas)

English translation: pro-government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: oficialistas (partidos oficialistas)
English translation:pro-government
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

20:56 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political party
Spanish term or phrase: *oficialistas* (partidos oficialistas)
From Venezuela, we have the phrase "lideres de los partidos *oficialistas*" and again "(fulano), dirigente *oficialista*". Best translation to English? Thanks!
kifriedman
United States
pro-government
Explanation:
According to the Collins 2005 Spanish-English dictionary.

AllRefer.com - Philippines - Progovernment Parties | Philippine ...
allRefer Reference provides detailed information on this topic. Browse through
this article and follow related links for complete research.
reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/ philippines/philippines132.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Philippines Progovernment Parties - Flags, Maps, Economy, History ...
Philippines Progovernment Parties - Flags, Maps, Economy, History, Climate,
Natural Resources, Current Issues, International Agreements, Population, ...
www.photius.com/countries/philippines/government/ philippines_government_progovernment_partie~10345.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Aljazeera.Net - Jordan pro-government parties merge
Jordan pro-government parties merge ... A coalition of 11 Jordanian parties have
announced their merger into a pro-government centrist front, in advance of ...
english.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/ B8A6748A-22AA-4FA9-8AA8-CB05C91BDC40.htm - 56k - 23 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Insurance, Instant Quotes, Compare Plans -- Health and ...
Pro-government parties plan protest for January 23, 2005 in Caracas ... On 23
January 2005, pro-government parties will stage a protest march in Caracas. ...
www.hthtravelinsurance.com/health_sec_news/ article_template.cfm?p_fn=ne_news_20406.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Russia Pro - Government Party Seen Gaining
MOSCOW (AP) -- Russia's main pro-government party is counting on President ...
parties and is the keystone of the pro-government majority in the Duma. ...
www.eng.yabloko.ru/Publ/2003/PAPERS/11/031127_nyt.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca. It's just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pro-government
Rebecca Hendry
5incument
paula13


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pro-government


Explanation:
According to the Collins 2005 Spanish-English dictionary.

AllRefer.com - Philippines - Progovernment Parties | Philippine ...
allRefer Reference provides detailed information on this topic. Browse through
this article and follow related links for complete research.
reference.allrefer.com/country-guide-study/ philippines/philippines132.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Philippines Progovernment Parties - Flags, Maps, Economy, History ...
Philippines Progovernment Parties - Flags, Maps, Economy, History, Climate,
Natural Resources, Current Issues, International Agreements, Population, ...
www.photius.com/countries/philippines/government/ philippines_government_progovernment_partie~10345.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Aljazeera.Net - Jordan pro-government parties merge
Jordan pro-government parties merge ... A coalition of 11 Jordanian parties have
announced their merger into a pro-government centrist front, in advance of ...
english.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/ B8A6748A-22AA-4FA9-8AA8-CB05C91BDC40.htm - 56k - 23 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Insurance, Instant Quotes, Compare Plans -- Health and ...
Pro-government parties plan protest for January 23, 2005 in Caracas ... On 23
January 2005, pro-government parties will stage a protest march in Caracas. ...
www.hthtravelinsurance.com/health_sec_news/ article_template.cfm?p_fn=ne_news_20406.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Russia Pro - Government Party Seen Gaining
MOSCOW (AP) -- Russia's main pro-government party is counting on President ...
parties and is the keystone of the pro-government majority in the Duma. ...
www.eng.yabloko.ru/Publ/2003/PAPERS/11/031127_nyt.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca. It's just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias George, saludos desde Escocia : )

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Hebe Martorella
32 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
42 mins
  -> Thanks Manuel.

agree  Rene Ron
45 mins
  -> Gracias Rene.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
45 mins
  -> Thanks again Oso.

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incument


Explanation:
In Argentina "el partido oficialista" is the one currently in office.
Babylon English-English

• incumbent [in'cum·bent || ɪn'kʌmbənt]

adj. presently holding an office or position

paula13
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish