KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

le extiendo una cordial bienvenida

English translation: It gives me pleasure to welcome you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le extiendo una cordial bienvenida
English translation:It gives me pleasure to welcome you
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

21:08 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / facilities of an airport
Spanish term or phrase: le extiendo una cordial bienvenida
una carta formal de bienvenida a un edil extranjero
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
It gives me pleasure to welcome you
Explanation:
In English, we usually don't flat-out say "I welcome you...." In a more informal context, we'd say "Welcome to xx!"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think this was the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It gives me pleasure to welcome you
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2I would like to extend a cordial welcome to you
bigedsenior
5I bid you welcome ...
Robin Levey
4 +1I cordially welcome you to...
MLG
5we kindly welcome youPatricia Valenzuela
4I am pleased to welcome you
Luis Javier Otoya
4I kindly welcome you / let me kindly welcome you
Ana Brassara
3Let me welcome you toValeria Verholen
3I give you a warm welcome
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let me welcome you to


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I kindly welcome you / let me kindly welcome you


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: not fromal enough.
1 day17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I give you a warm welcome


Explanation:
hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Not formal enough.
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I cordially welcome you to...


Explanation:
You stated it was a formal letter. Another option perhaps.

MLG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, femme

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It gives me pleasure to welcome you


Explanation:
In English, we usually don't flat-out say "I welcome you...." In a more informal context, we'd say "Welcome to xx!"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think this was the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: This sounds the most "English" way of expressing the original. Other options would include "I'm very pleased to welcome you..." or "I'm delighted to welcome you" etc.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca! I like your options, too.

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: I like this one. And I guess we could also say: "It's a great pleasure to welcome you..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Hellen. You're version is nice.

agree  Angelo Berbotto
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angelo!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I bid you welcome ...


Explanation:
if your context requires a measure of pomposity ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am pleased to welcome you


Explanation:
Más formal: It is my pleasure to welcome you... en fin... todas sirven, hay de dónde elegir :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 22:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra más: It is with pleasure that I welcome you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 22:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y otra: I offer you a warm welcome...

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we kindly welcome you


Explanation:
.....

Patricia Valenzuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Not formal enough.
1 day15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would like to extend a cordial welcome to you


Explanation:
Sounds like it might have been taken from the English expression.

The phrase;
"extend a cordial welcome" = 592 hits

Let me not take your time anymore, than to once again extend a cordial welcome, and I leave the podium with this message to my students of SMS and of all ...
www.iearnpk.org/lewin_2002 Principals Address.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


The Seattle Times: Restaurants: Maple Leaf's Samba: home-cooking ...One of them will extend a cordial welcome and show you to a glossy wood table that proprietor Sam Hassan built himself. Brazilian-born Hassan is at the ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/ html/restaurants/2002779612_cicero03.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


1st CEB HistoryON BEHALF OF OUR MARINES AND SAILORS, I WOULD LIKE TO TAKE THIS OPPORTUNITY TO EXTEND A CORDIAL "WELCOME ABOARD". WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO YOUR ARRIVAL AND ...
www.i-mef.usmc.mil/msc/1mardiv/1CEB/welcome.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-17 06:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and it is almost always led into with "I/we would like..."

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks, femme

agree  trufflejus
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, Justin