KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

acceso al gobierno

English translation: giving the progressive and leftist forces/influences of various countries access to power


21:12 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: acceso al gobierno
Brasil se expande aprovechando los huecos que van dejando los Estados Unidos y las empresas multinacionales del Norte, a caballo de la deslegitimación del Consenso de Washington que está permitiendo el *acceso al gobierno* de varios países de fuerzas progresistas y de izquierda.

Thanks.
Nicholas Henry
English translation:giving the progressive and leftist forces/influences of various countries access to power
Explanation:
seems like you have to take the whole phrase
Selected response from:

Judi O'Brien
Grading comment
Judi, this seems like a good compromise. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5access to the government
Marian Greenfield
3 +3rise to power
Chris Pott
4 +1giving the progressive and leftist forces/influences of various countries access to power
Judi O'Brien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
access to the government


Explanation:
seems straightforward...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: on re-reading it, I think it should be "access to government" (without "the") in line with Matthew et al.
15 mins

agree  Valeria Verholen
21 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
57 mins

agree  Maria Police
5 hrs

agree  Susana Magnani
5 hrs

neutral  Matthew Smith: IMHO, this implies that the political forces are allowed to TALK to the government, rather than BE the government. I would suggest "to form governments/take power"
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rise to power


Explanation:
Suerte

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  Cristina Chaplin
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Awana

agree  Coral Getino: me gusta!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Coral

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving the progressive and leftist forces/influences of various countries access to power


Explanation:
seems like you have to take the whole phrase

Judi O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Judi, this seems like a good compromise. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!