KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

potencia media

English translation: mid-level power


18:20 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: potencia media
Sin embargo, los principales problemas para erigirse en una **potencia media** que aliente el multilateralismo provienen de sus fragilidades internas.

This is a document about Brazil's recent rise to power. I take it the author is suggesting they are becoming something like a world power, but not quite the strong. Don't know the exact term for this in English (if there is one). Thanks!
Nicholas Henry
English translation:mid-level power
Explanation:
See Brazil-specific references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Robert, sorry for the delay. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mid-level powerRobert Forstag
4 +1middle-ranking/medium-sized power
Matthew Smith
4potential superpower
Marcelo González
2powerful intermediary/arbiter
Dahlia Ferrer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mid-level power


Explanation:
See Brazil-specific references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://opendemocracy.net/articles/ViewPopUpArticle.jsp?id=6&...
    Reference: http://www.heritage.org/Press/Commentary/ed011006e.cfm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Robert, sorry for the delay. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: this is common and the "best English"
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Ceco.

agree  tangotrans
23 mins
  -> Gracias, TT.

agree  Lamberto Victorica: this is good.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lamberto.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Femme.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powerful intermediary/arbiter


Explanation:
Just a completely alternate meaning: I'm confident of your assessment of the meaning of the paragraph/paper....HOWEVER in case they are simply trying to state that this country would be a strong intermediary to then support multilateralism, then this is an alternate to the meaning you have in mind. :)

Dahlia Ferrer
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential superpower


Explanation:
In the context of international relations, such "potential super-powers" occupy a certain middle ground in relation to those nations that might be deemed "super powers."

Potential Superpowers - India ... The Republic of India has the potential to become a superpower due to its large workforce, its rapidly growing economy, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potential_Superpowers_-_India

It should be noted that India and Brazil are often compared to each other in terms of world power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-24 19:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert's suggestion of "mid-level power" is fine. Since such nations are usually considered "potential superpowers," this might be a better option. The term "mid-level" is not often used in this context.

potencia = power
media = middle / mid-level / with the potential of becoming a superpower (in this context)

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science
New Jersey City University
Jersey City, New Jersey (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-25 03:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 465 for "Brazil" "potential superpower". (0.30 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="Brazil" "potential...

Results 1 - 10 of about 50 for "Brazil" "middle-ranking power". (0.41 seconds)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="Brazil" "middle-ra...

As the above Google searches suggest, Brazil is more often referred to as a "potential superpower" than a "middle-ranking power." This might be a US/UK thing, but as a speaker of US English, I find "middle-ranking power" a little strange; that is, it's not very common (at least here in the US).

Good luck, Nicolas!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Smith: Doesn't "potencia" mean "power" rather than "potential" here?
13 mins
  -> Hello Matthew. Please see the note that I have just added. Regards!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle-ranking/medium-sized power


Explanation:
I prefer the first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-25 06:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="middle-ranking power"&b...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-25 11:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some good results from Google (above)

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: This might be a US/UK thing, but as a speaker of US English, I find "middle-ranking power" a little strange; that is, it's not very common (at least here in the US). Please see my notes.
9 hrs