KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

disfrute

English translation: enjoyment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disfrute
English translation:enjoyment
Entered by: Rachel Fell

10:18 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: disfrute
Here is the sentence:

La importancia del pleno disfrute de los derechos civiles.....

I know "enjoyment" can be used in legal matters, would just like some comments on "full enjoyment" of these rights, it doesn't sound very smooth. Am I wrong? Any comments? Thanks.
Jonathan Bourg
Germany
enjoyment
Explanation:
It depends on the tenor of the rest of the txt, as well as how the remanider of the sentnce goes, but "full enjoyment of one's/a person's human rights" is a standard expression that doesn't sound awkward - dep. on the rest of the sentnece, it might be rephrased using "enjoying", for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 11:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! Sorry about the original spellings above!
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enjoyment
Rachel Fell
4 +3free and complete exercise
Matthew Smith
5benefit
Fiona N�voa
4full recognitionJudy Edmonds
4useMaria Police


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefit


Explanation:
full benefit....

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enjoyment


Explanation:
It depends on the tenor of the rest of the txt, as well as how the remanider of the sentnce goes, but "full enjoyment of one's/a person's human rights" is a standard expression that doesn't sound awkward - dep. on the rest of the sentnece, it might be rephrased using "enjoying", for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 11:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops! Sorry about the original spellings above!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
37 mins
  -> Thank you Yvette:)

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela:)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Cecilia:)

agree  Henry Hinds: "Full enjoyment" is fine.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Henry:)

agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias marcelo:)

agree  Marga Dorao
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Marga:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free and complete exercise


Explanation:
Another possibility

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Quite - good/very valid point
53 mins
  -> Thank you Rachel- very generous. I also think "enjoyment" is fine- I just like to offer (and would like to receive) alternatives

agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill: thank you
2438 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use


Explanation:
I feel that in law it would be better to say "The importance of the full use of the civil rights."

Maria Police
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full recognition


Explanation:
could pleno disfrute here mean "Full recognition" - it really depends on the purpose of the sentence abd whom it's referring to...

Judy Edmonds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish