ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Departamento de Hacienda

English translation: The Treasury Department (US), The Treasury (UK), Department of the Treasury (Puerto Rico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de Hacienda
English translation:The Treasury Department (US), The Treasury (UK), Department of the Treasury (Puerto Rico)
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

19:19 Mar 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Puerto Rico government
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de Hacienda
I used to have a chart with all the PR government agencies in English and in Spanish, but I cannot find it. I'm doing a very urgent translation that can't wait until I can make some phone calls on Monday.

"Hacienda" is the department to which income taxes are paid, but there is an official English version of its name that I simply cannot remember. Can anyone help?

Thank you SOOOO much!
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
The Treasury Department (US), The Treasury (UK)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-04 19:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Department of the Treasury - Home
Divided by topic into Accounting and Budget; Currency and Coins; Financial Markets; Bonds and Treasury Securities; International (economic sanctions,

www.ustreas.gov/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-03-04 19:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Treasury - Employment

Job Opportunities at the US Department of the Treasury. ... A career with the Department of the Treasury means working everyday for an organization that ...

www.treasury.gov/organization/employment/
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, lamiro. You get the points because yours is clearly the right answer (many apparently didn't notice that I needed the official name FOR PUERTO RICO), and your later links support your answer very well. I must also thank GoodWords; her link to Hacienda's own page was the clincher. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The Treasury Department (US), The Treasury (UK)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +4Department of Revenue.
GoodWords
5Internal Revenue Service (IRS)Maria Police
5Department of Financial Services
Maria Luisa Duarte
4tax inspectorate
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Treasury Department (US), The Treasury (UK)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-04 19:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Department of the Treasury - Home
Divided by topic into Accounting and Budget; Currency and Coins; Financial Markets; Bonds and Treasury Securities; International (economic sanctions,

www.ustreas.gov/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-03-04 19:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US Treasury - Employment

Job Opportunities at the US Department of the Treasury. ... A career with the Department of the Treasury means working everyday for an organization that ...

www.treasury.gov/organization/employment/

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, lamiro. You get the points because yours is clearly the right answer (many apparently didn't notice that I needed the official name FOR PUERTO RICO), and your later links support your answer very well. I must also thank GoodWords; her link to Hacienda's own page was the clincher. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 min

agree  jairo payan
9 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The official name is "Department of the Treasury."
29 mins

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: In the US, the IRS is part of the Department of the Treasury.
2 hrs

agree  Sery
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department of Revenue.


Explanation:
In the U.S. IRS (Internal Revenue Service) http://www.irs.gov/ . In Canada: Revenue Canada. In the UK, HM Revenue & Customs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-04 19:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In PR: Internal Revenue Department
http://tinyurl.com/kqh5c

In general, the Revenue Dept. is the particular department, part of the Treasury, to which income taxes are paid.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, GoodWords. This answer didn't work for my needs, but it was your mention of the Hacienda website that gave me the confidence to accept lamiro's answer. Ironically, I had been to that site, but didn't think to clink on the links in English till you mentioned it. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: This is the one GoodWords, cheers and... muchos saludos a mi México adorado!!!
38 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Myriam S: yes, Revenue Department
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Financial Services


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax inspectorate


Explanation:
Good luck

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internal Revenue Service (IRS)


Explanation:
The Internal Revenue Service is the department that receives-collects income tax.

Maria Police
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese