ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Procuraduría Federal de Protección al Ambiente

English translation: (Mexican) Federal Environmental Protection Agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procuraduría Federal de Protección al Ambiente
English translation:(Mexican) Federal Environmental Protection Agency
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:57 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: Procuraduría Federal de Protección al Ambiente
http://www.profepa.gob.mx/

This government organization is referred to in my text. I think I know what to call it, but I'm not sure I'm right. I would like to see what you think.
GoodWords
Mexico
(Mexican) Federal Environmental Protection Agency
Explanation:
Fits well as the Mexican equivalent of the US EPA, also the two agencies now work together in many ways.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Everyone was right, but this answer was backed up by more than just opinion. I went into this term thinking I ought to use the word "Attorney" in the name (many do: see for example http://www.pulse-point.com/links.html http://www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summary_enviro_law/publication/mx02.cfm?varlan=english and http://www.essential.org/monitor/hyper/mm1095.07.html - these are only a few of many) but you have provided me a justification for not doing so.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Mexican) Federal Environmental Protection Agency
Henry Hinds
4 +1Federal Bureau of Environmental Protection
Hazel Whiteley
4Federal Department of the EnvironmentLorianne Weston
4 -1Federal Agency for the Protection of the Environmentbarbarabt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Department of the Environment


Explanation:
I think you should have "Federal" in there to show it is a federal government department or agency and not an independent agency.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Bureau of Environmental Protection


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.bic.state.tx.us/trip/acronym.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Federal Agency for the Protection of the Environment


Explanation:
Procuradoría does have a legal meaning, so the organ is also responsible for legal action concerning the environment; in these cases what I do is to keep the text as close as possible to the original and to avoid to translate it by using the US version of the institution; the classical example is Registro Civil, that many people tend to translate as Bureau of Vital Statistics, which, in Latin America, has more too do with the Censors' Bureau. I hope it helps:)

barbarabt
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cebice: It should be Census Bureau. Censor has another meaning in English
42 mins
  -> You are right, sorry for the mistake and thanks for letting me know! :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Mexican) Federal Environmental Protection Agency


Explanation:
Fits well as the Mexican equivalent of the US EPA, also the two agencies now work together in many ways.


    Much Exp. in US-Mex. environmental matters.
Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Everyone was right, but this answer was backed up by more than just opinion. I went into this term thinking I ought to use the word "Attorney" in the name (many do: see for example http://www.pulse-point.com/links.html http://www.cec.org/pubs_info_resources/law_treat_agree/summary_enviro_law/publication/mx02.cfm?varlan=english and http://www.essential.org/monitor/hyper/mm1095.07.html - these are only a few of many) but you have provided me a justification for not doing so.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sesohi
3442 days
  -> Gracias, Sesohi.