KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

la tarea al sistema

English translation: critique of the administration system


00:48 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / justice system reform (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: la tarea al sistema
I am having 2 problems with this sentence. Could someone please explain to me why it is "la tarea al"? Can it be translated as "for"? Could a word be missing "la tarea para entender al sistema"? I'll post #2 next. Thx!

Es pertinente señalar que ***la tarea crítica al sistema*** de administración y procuración de justicia vigente, no se limitó a los textos legales correspondientes, pues damos noticia de las virtudes y defectos que a nuestro juicio tiene en el campo de operatividad. Lo que puede ser de utilidad para hacer lo pertinente para conservar lo valioso y erradicar su contrario.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:critique of the administration system
Explanation:
Me parece que "la tarea crítica" es "el análisis", y que, en todo caso, debió ser "la tarea crítica de" y no "al".
Es lo que entiendo.
Saludos :))
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Mónica: Thanks to you and everyone for their help. Indeed, this report is a critique of the justice and law enforcement system, so this seems to be the most appropriate answer (although I liked Cinnamon's, too). Apologies for taking so long to grade (minor emergency at home)...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the task critical to the system
swisstell
4 +1critique of the administration system
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4the task of assessing the judicial and ....Cinnamon Nolan
4the crucial task for the current administrative... system
Marina Herrera
3 +1the key purpose of the system...Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the task critical to the system


Explanation:
a) al sistema is of course the result of "a el sistema"
b) no "for" is not good here. It ought to be "to"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas: also the critical or difficult task ..
6 mins

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critique of the administration system


Explanation:
Me parece que "la tarea crítica" es "el análisis", y que, en todo caso, debió ser "la tarea crítica de" y no "al".
Es lo que entiendo.
Saludos :))

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mónica: Thanks to you and everyone for their help. Indeed, this report is a critique of the justice and law enforcement system, so this seems to be the most appropriate answer (although I liked Cinnamon's, too). Apologies for taking so long to grade (minor emergency at home)...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crucial task for the current administrative... system


Explanation:
Your reading of it as "for" is correct, in my estimation. There's nothing missing.


Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the key purpose of the system...


Explanation:
This sounds more natural to me than the three alternatives offered thus far.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 02:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, even:

"most important purpose"
"primary purpose"
"main purpose"

Neither "crucial" nor "critical" sound very natural here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the task of assessing the judicial and ....


Explanation:
Another option.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28