KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

bien jurídico

English translation: legal asset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien jurídico
English translation:legal asset
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

01:04 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / justice system reform (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: bien jurídico
This is in the glossary as legal asset or legal right, and I've seen it translated elsewhere as legal procedure or even legal possession. Those terms don't seem to fit very well here, and I'm wondering if someone could offer an alternative:

Todo sistema de justicia penal se instrumenta con base en ciertos principios, según el ***bien jurídico*** que el Estado considere, de acuerdo con su política criminal, como preponderante;

Uno de los dilemas más contradictorios que tiene que resolver el ser humano en la convivencia social – Libertad y seguridad – son ciertamente dos ***bienes jurídicos*** muy importantes y tan necesarios como difícilmente conciliables”
Patricia Rosas
United States
legal asset
Explanation:
That is what I use for it, I don't know of any circumstance where I might use anything else.

It can be a right or interest of a person or group or anything that is in the public interest in general, so it is rather generic and I would not use any more restrictive or limited term.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Well, I just looked up "asset" (quality, condition, or entity that serves as an advantage, support, resource, or source of strength). I'd always taken the phrase to mean a "legal (material) good", but if it the readership will understand it as an quality, then this is the right answer. As always, thanks to everyone for the illuminating answers. I see the value in all of them, but I'm going to close this and give the pts. to Henry. THX HH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal asset
Henry Hinds
4 +1equitable right; right in action
Michael Powers (PhD)
4legal right
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4legally protected interest, interest protected by law
itatiencinas
3legal right // legally recognized rightRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally protected interest, interest protected by law


Explanation:
tal cual - Diccionario Jurídico - Antonio Ramírez - Gestion 2000.com

itatiencinas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal right


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal right // legally recognized right


Explanation:
It seems to me that "legal right" does indeed fit, in both instances. I offer "legally recognized right[s] as an alternative.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equitable right; right in action


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-02 01:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

I left out "legal right" which is also mentioned in this source.

Personally I like "equitable right" because of the idea of reconciling two opposites such as freedom and security or safety.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal asset


Explanation:
That is what I use for it, I don't know of any circumstance where I might use anything else.

It can be a right or interest of a person or group or anything that is in the public interest in general, so it is rather generic and I would not use any more restrictive or limited term.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Well, I just looked up "asset" (quality, condition, or entity that serves as an advantage, support, resource, or source of strength). I'd always taken the phrase to mean a "legal (material) good", but if it the readership will understand it as an quality, then this is the right answer. As always, thanks to everyone for the illuminating answers. I see the value in all of them, but I'm going to close this and give the pts. to Henry. THX HH!