KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato vs. Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato

English translation: Good fullfilment/completion guarantee vs. Performance Bond/Guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato vs. Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato
English translation:Good fullfilment/completion guarantee vs. Performance Bond/Guarantee
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

05:39 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Peruvian politcal organization
Spanish term or phrase: Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato vs. Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato
These terms occur in a Request for Proposals document. I'm already translating "Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato" as "Performance Bond", but I'm having trouble coming up with something for "Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato", since these two terms are practically synonymous.

But there is a subtle difference. According to the document itself, these are the definitions:

"Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato.
Fianza Bancaria que el Contratista constituirá, en caso de suscripción del Contrato, para garantizar el fiel cumplimiento del mismo"

and

"Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato.
Fianza Bancaria que el Contratista constituirá, en caso de suscripción del Contrato, para garantizar la buena ejecución de las provisiones del Contrato."

One of the clauses also specifies that the "Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato" will not be released until the contractor has posted his "Garantía de Cumplimiento de Contrato", so clearly they are not the same thing.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Good fullfilment/completion guarantee vs. Performance Bond/Guarantee
Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel! That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Good fullfilment/completion guarantee vs. Performance Bond/Guarantee
MikeGarcia
4Acceptance Certificatemukaanyes
4Implementation BondCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implementation Bond


Explanation:
An option, based on your translation of the other term.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acceptance Certificate


Explanation:
"Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato" should be "Acceptance Certificate" since it has been stated that the only way to release the "Performance Bond" is the post of "Garantía de Buena Ejecución de Contrato" which is a proof of fulfilment of Contract.

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good fullfilment/completion guarantee vs. Performance Bond/Guarantee


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel! That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: RIGHT! One guarantees the execution of the works, and the other, compliance with financial and other provisions of the contract.
9 hrs
  -> Me prosterno emocionado ante su agrí, Mem Sahib.-