KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

al que el capital nos tenía acostumbrados.

English translation: only the direction of the flow of capital is [exactly] opposite to what it usually is


11:27 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: al que el capital nos tenía acostumbrados.
Solo que sigue el camino inverso al que el capital nos tenía acostumbrados y su dimensión multiplica las escalas conocidas.

The previous sentence is:
Esta operación de Egipto a Italia, Sur-Norte, es la mayor inversión euromediterránea de la historia.

I am not quite sure how to translate the sentence above, and how to insert the translation of capital within the context. Any ideas?
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
English translation:only the direction of the flow of capital is [exactly] opposite to what it usually is
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. I don't see how the concept of "training" fits here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-07 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"is [exactly] opposite to what we usually see/are used to seeing
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this seems to be the best alternative in this context. Thanks to everyone for helping out. Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3only the direction of the flow of capital is [exactly] opposite to what it usually isRobert Forstag
4 +1except we are used to the capital flowing
Nikki Graham
4 +1to that which money had us trained
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to that which money had us trained


Explanation:
contexto

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Solo que sigue el camino inverso al que el capital nos tenía acostumbrados
only the direction of the flow of capital is [exactly] opposite to what it usually is


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. I don't see how the concept of "training" fits here.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-07 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"is [exactly] opposite to what we usually see/are used to seeing

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this seems to be the best alternative in this context. Thanks to everyone for helping out. Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Thank you, MGU.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
41 mins
  -> Thank you, MEW.

agree  vanesa medina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
except we are used to the capital flowing


Explanation:
the other way round

The aboe is an idea for the transaltion of the first half of your sentence.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-07 12:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above and translation

Sorry. I'm a hopeless typist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-07 18:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "in the opposite direction" if you think "the other way round" is too informal for your text.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Thanks