KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Multimeda

English translation: multinationals


21:27 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Multimeda
The context:
Es cierto que a las multimeda todavía les queda un largo camino por recorrer para ponerse al mismo nivel que sus homólogas de otros continentes, que ya han alcanzado el rango de líderes mundiales. Por ejemplo, la Mexicana Cemex en el terreno de cementos o la hindú Mittal en el sector siderometalúrgico

I really can't work this one out, I don't think it's a spelling mistake of Multimedia as I believe it does not fit in with the context. Nor it's a company name. I thought it might have something to do with MEDA, which is the main financial instrument for the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership...Any suggestions would be welcome!
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
English translation:multinationals
Explanation:
must be a slip of the pen - Mittal and Cemex aren't multimedia at all - they are very big multinational companies
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Thanks very much, multinationals seems to be the best option here. Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multinationalsJoss Heywood
3 +1Multimedia (typo)
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multimedia (typo)


Explanation:
although there is quite a number of google hits for this, but they all seem to be typos


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=multimeda+&sourceid=mozilla-se...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multinationals


Explanation:
must be a slip of the pen - Mittal and Cemex aren't multimedia at all - they are very big multinational companies

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very much, multinationals seems to be the best option here. Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate: Parece lógico.
1 hr

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 hrs