KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

vocación de la entidad

English translation: state\'s labor needs (market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocación de la entidad
English translation:state\'s labor needs (market)
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

18:07 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / justice system reform (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: vocación de la entidad
From a Mexican text. I'm not sure if "entidad" here means the Mexican state (Baja California) or something else.

En los CERESOS y Consejos para Menores enfocar la capacitación laboral según las vocaciones de la entidad, como el uso de maquinas, herramientas, soldadura, mantenimiento de refrigeraciones entre otros
Patricia Rosas
United States
state's labor needs (market)
Explanation:
según las vocaciones de la entidad = in accordance with the state's labor needs (market)

entidad = state; "vocaciones" refers to occupations or occupational needs in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-09 18:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is of course what it means in Mexican usage.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry (esp. for the expanded explanation of "entidad federal").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5state's labor needs (market)
Henry Hinds
3inclinations and abilities of the organization
Sp-EnTranslator
3the organization's[institution's] capabilities
Myriam S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the organization's[institution's] capabilities


Explanation:
Without any additional context, that is what I can suggest.

Myriam S
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclinations and abilities of the organization


Explanation:
according to **their inclinations and abilities
**(the organizations)
Una posibilidad.

Suerte y saludos.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state's labor needs (market)


Explanation:
según las vocaciones de la entidad = in accordance with the state's labor needs (market)

entidad = state; "vocaciones" refers to occupations or occupational needs in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-09 18:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is of course what it means in Mexican usage.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry (esp. for the expanded explanation of "entidad federal").