KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

secarral toledano

English translation: Toledan very dry soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secarral toledano
English translation:Toledan very dry soil
Entered by: dany2303

09:20 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Spanish magazine article about Politics
Spanish term or phrase: secarral toledano
En los medios socialistas aseguran respirar tranquilos por el secarral toledano.
"Que rasque Anticorrupción. Algunos del PP van a tener que dar muchas explicaciones", aseguran desde Ferraz.
31 de julio de 2006. El "pelotazo" de Seseña no sólo amenaza con caer como una bomba en las filas del PSOE.
dany2303
Toledan very dry soil
Explanation:
secarral: very dry soil

Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Toledan drought/arid areasxxxcw010
5dry plains of ToledoRebecca Jowers
4Toledan very dry soil
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Toledan drought/arid areas


Explanation:
literalmente a menos que quiera referirse a la situación política de Toledo.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
17 mins

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: 'Toledan arid areas / land' I would say....
40 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toledan very dry soil


Explanation:
secarral: very dry soil

Diccionario Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry plains of Toledo


Explanation:
(or) dry Toledo steppes (or) Toledo dust bowl (!)

(additional options)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96