KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

pelotazo

English translation: bribery scandal / corruption scandal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelotazo
English translation:bribery scandal / corruption scandal
Entered by: dany2303

09:21 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Spanish magazine article about Politics
Spanish term or phrase: pelotazo
En los medios socialistas aseguran respirar tranquilos por el secarral toledano.
"Que rasque Anticorrupción. Algunos del PP van a tener que dar muchas explicaciones", aseguran desde Ferraz.
31 de julio de 2006. El "pelotazo" de Seseña no sólo amenaza con caer como una bomba en las filas del PSOE.
dany2303
bribery scandal / corruption scandal
Explanation:
Podcast.net - The Podcast Directory
Hyundai contract signed amid corruption scandal. May 19. •Radio Prague ... •El Pelotazo - Podcast El Pelotazo. Emitido el 17/05/2006 ...
www.podcast.net/cat/79/3/newest - 199k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1big bucks, "killing", etc.Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Ser refiere al "pelotazo" urbanístico de Seseña / the easy-money culture or get rich quick attitude
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Hard line/The low blow/hard punchxxxcw010
4bribery scandal / corruption scandalRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard line/The low blow/hard punch


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ser refiere al "pelotazo" urbanístico de Seseña / the easy-money culture or get rich quick attitude


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Oooops!! Que sugestivo!! El/la que sabe, sabe...
32 mins
  -> ¡Qué elocuente!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bribery scandal / corruption scandal


Explanation:
Podcast.net - The Podcast Directory
Hyundai contract signed amid corruption scandal. May 19. •Radio Prague ... •El Pelotazo - Podcast El Pelotazo. Emitido el 17/05/2006 ...
www.podcast.net/cat/79/3/newest - 199k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big bucks, "killing", etc.


Explanation:
Rather than "hard line", "low blow" or "hard punch", in Spain "dar un pelotazo" means "to make a killing" or "to make big bucks" in the sense of making a pile of money. I would have to see more of the text, but in this specific case there is a play on words with "pelotazo" that is not easy to translate, since it appears to be saying that the Seseña big-bucks scheme will backfire or explode in the faces of the PSOE concejales involved, since it will not be well received ("caerá como una bomba") among the normal socialist party memberts ("las filas del PSOE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-11 12:49:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know this question has been closed, but for the sake of the glossary I think it should be underscored that as used in Spain "dar un pelotazo" means "to make a killing", i.e., to make a lot of money, but does not necessarily connote corruption, bribery or making money by illicit means.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel