KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

vivienda social

English translation: social housing


15:15 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda social
Sorry, no context. I guess it's housing for the poor etc. How is this expressed in English?
eliotj
English translation:social housing
Explanation:
espero te ayude :)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Hugo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4low-income housing
Marian Greenfield
5 +2social housingJH Trads
4Council houseTRANZsmart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social housing


Explanation:
espero te ayude :)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Hugo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal
10 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Nikki Graham
20 mins
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low-income housing


Explanation:
Chilenos_en_boston] Invitacion conferencia Vivienda Social en Chile[Chilenos_en_boston] Invitacion conferencia Vivienda Social en Chile ... day will be devoted to design aspects of low income-housing and the second day will ...
mailman.mit.edu/pipermail/chilenos_en_boston/2004-October/000535.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] A STRATEGIC VISION FOR LOW-INCOME HOUSING, SERVICE PROVISION AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A STRATEGIC VISION FOR LOW-INCOME HOUSING, SERVICE. PROVISION AND LAND MARKETS: LESSONS ... Medio Siglo de Vivienda Social en Colombia 1939 - 1989. INURBE. ...
www.uic.edu/cuppa/cityfutures/papers/webpapers/cityfuturesp... - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 Housing Policy in Chile, the Evolution of dramatic TensionsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
However, low income housing was still not addressed properly: cities were ... La Vivienda Social en Chile: La Acción del Estado en un Siglo de Planes y ...



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Aguero
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lisa Mann
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Suzanne Carey: social housing in ireland too. affordable housing also exists but it's a bit different.
4 hrs
  -> thanks... yes affordable housing is lower than market, but I think it's more middle than low income....

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Council house


Explanation:
In the UK it would be termed "a council house"

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8