KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

La Cancilleria

English translation: Exterior Ministry/Ministry of Foreign Affairs/State Department in the US


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Cancilleria
English translation:Exterior Ministry/Ministry of Foreign Affairs/State Department in the US
Entered by: Marina Herrera

15:17 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: La Cancilleria
autoridades de Cancilleria
lc7lc
Exterior Ministry/Ministry of Foreign Affairs/State Department in the US
Explanation:
en los países latinoamericanos se llama la Cancillería al Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Canciller al Secretario de Relaciones Exteriores.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Exterior Ministry/Ministry of Foreign Affairs/State Department in the US
Marina Herrera
4Chancellorship
BelkisDV
3Embassy, Chancellory,
GillW (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chancellorship


Explanation:
TIME.com: Chancellorship -- Jun. 1, 1925 -- Page 1
The Chancellorship of Oxford University went abegging. The death of Earl Curzon ... Posted Monday, Jun 1, 1925. The Chancellorship of Oxford University went abegging. ...www.time.com/time/archive/preview/0,10987,751325,00.html - More from this site - Save
Thomas Wolsey: Chancellorship
... Chancellorship ... 1529, he lost the chancellorship and all his honors and privileges except the ... Chancellorship. Bibliography. The Columbia Electronic ...www.factmonster.com/ce6/people/A0861988.html - 13k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exterior Ministry/Ministry of Foreign Affairs/State Department in the US


Explanation:
en los países latinoamericanos se llama la Cancillería al Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Canciller al Secretario de Relaciones Exteriores.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: De acuerdo.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  playpus
38 days
  -> Gracias. No sé que le pasó al que preguntó! Hace más de un mes que está abierta

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Embassy, Chancellory,


Explanation:
we need more context!

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4