KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Estado de seguridad

English translation: Security State


15:19 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Estado de seguridad
el desplazamiento que observamos del Estado de Bienestar hacia un Estado de Seguridad, ofrece dudas de que éste disponga de voluntad y de recursos necesarios para hacer frente a :
a) los retos de estabilidad, seguridad y sosiego necesarios para un planteamiento de futuro, a medio y largo plazo, en el caso de los jóvenes., etc.

How would you express "seguridad" here, referring, I think, to a future you can rely on, with no great risk of change, etc.
eliotj
English translation:Security State
Explanation:
Imperialism NowThe Dictatorship of Capital. ... US capital is in crisis and requires a single-party "security" state of capitalist oligarchs which has dispensed with all ...
www.redcritique.org/SeptOct02/thedictatorshipofcapital.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


The Dictatorship of CapitalUS capital is in crisis and requires a single-party "security" state of ... Far from bringing the promise of prosperity to all, the dictatorship of capital ...
www.redcritique.org/SeptOct02/printversions/dictatorshipofc... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Is America Becoming a Police State?- by Justin RaimondoYes, because perpetual war means dictatorship at home ... and the rise of the national security state, the focus was increasingly on foreign policy. ...
www.antiwar.com/justin/?articleid=9001 - 53k - Aug 29, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Is US Becoming a Police State?''The distinction between a 'constitutional dictator' and a strong ... he lays out the 12 most common characteristics of a national security state. ...
www.commondreams.org/views05/1220-27.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


WorkingForChange-Welcome to the National Security States of America"The distinction between a 'constitutional dictator' and a strong president is ... America After September 11 and the Rise of the National Security State. ...
www.workingforchange.com/article.cfm?ItemID=20101 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


The Public Eye : Website of Political Research AssociatesThe Rise of the National Security State: FEMA and the NSC ... "The only thing standing between us and a dictatorship is the good character of the President ...
www.publiceye.org/liberty/fema/Fema_2.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help.
The points go here, but they could have gone anywhere really
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Security State
Marian Greenfield
4Sate of security
Ronnie McKee
4 -1(State of) stability
BelkisDV
3Steady stateLisa Mann
4 -3Welfare state
GillW (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Security State


Explanation:
Imperialism NowThe Dictatorship of Capital. ... US capital is in crisis and requires a single-party "security" state of capitalist oligarchs which has dispensed with all ...
www.redcritique.org/SeptOct02/thedictatorshipofcapital.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


The Dictatorship of CapitalUS capital is in crisis and requires a single-party "security" state of ... Far from bringing the promise of prosperity to all, the dictatorship of capital ...
www.redcritique.org/SeptOct02/printversions/dictatorshipofc... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Is America Becoming a Police State?- by Justin RaimondoYes, because perpetual war means dictatorship at home ... and the rise of the national security state, the focus was increasingly on foreign policy. ...
www.antiwar.com/justin/?articleid=9001 - 53k - Aug 29, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Is US Becoming a Police State?''The distinction between a 'constitutional dictator' and a strong ... he lays out the 12 most common characteristics of a national security state. ...
www.commondreams.org/views05/1220-27.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


WorkingForChange-Welcome to the National Security States of America"The distinction between a 'constitutional dictator' and a strong president is ... America After September 11 and the Rise of the National Security State. ...
www.workingforchange.com/article.cfm?ItemID=20101 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


The Public Eye : Website of Political Research AssociatesThe Rise of the National Security State: FEMA and the NSC ... "The only thing standing between us and a dictatorship is the good character of the President ...
www.publiceye.org/liberty/fema/Fema_2.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help.
The points go here, but they could have gone anywhere really

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Out of context. The text provided is sufficient, it doesn´t mention dictartorships, policing, etc., the Asker´s interpretation is also correct.
7 mins
  -> I'm not sure it is... I don't think context is sufficient to leap to "state of stability", and "security state" is a widely-used term... the asker may or may not be right...

agree  Patricia Rosas: there are many, more moderated uses of "security State" in the literature. This is a widely debated issue (the balance betw. citizen rights and security) in the criminal reform literature.
28 mins
  -> thanks... I agree with you

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, it seems that "Security State" is used, and also to contrast with "Welfare State" in this sense.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Exactly... THanks Henry.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Welfare state


Explanation:
Security sounds more like physical security. I think this relates more to social security (as in medical care, welfare benefits etc.)

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Not pertinent to context. Not according to the Asker's explanation. Citizen security based on the state's stability, which is the question as posed.
1 min

disagree  Patricia Rosas: pardon me for disagreeing, but indeed, it does refer to citizen security
25 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: Pardon me also for disagreeing, but the contrast is being made with "Welfare State" as an opposing concept.
1 day5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steady state


Explanation:
Steady-State Economics, by Herman Daly - [ Traduzca esta página ]In place of the growth economy we would put a steady-state economy. ... If we must have some indices of welfare, why not take total stock per capita and the ...
dieoff.org/page88.htm


Inflation and Welfare in the Steady State - [ Traduzca esta página ]Downloadable ! Author(s): Jovanovic, Boyan. 1982 Abstract: No abstract is available for this item.
ideas.repec.org/a/ucp/jpolec/v90y1982i3p561-77.html

Inflation Stabilization And Welfare: The Case Of A Distorted ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Inflation Stabilization And Welfare: The Case Of A Distorted Steady State. Author info | Abstract | Publisher info | Download info | Related research | ...
ideas.repec.org/a/tpr/jeurec/v3y2005i6p1185-1236.html

[PDF] The Survival of the Welfare StateFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In this sense, the survival of a welfare state would constitute a “political ... 0:5, the economy converges in one period to a steady-state equilibrium with ...
hassler-j.iies.su.se/papers%5Cws.pdf


Oxford University Press: The Future of the Welfare State: Francis ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Rather than being in a state of crisis, western welfare states have achieved a steady state. The supposed impact of population aging on social welfare ...
www.us.oup.com/.../InternationalStudies/InternationalPoliti...

Inflation Stabilization and Welfare: The Case of a Distorted ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Inflation Stabilization and Welfare: The Case of a Distorted Steady State ... so that the steady state under a zero-inflation policy involves an efficient ...
www.nber.org/papers/10838


[DOC] Towards a Steady-state Welfare State: An Introduction by Francis GFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
When we talk about the emergence of a steady-state welfare state, we do not mean that expenditure by the state for social purposes has ceased to grow or ...
www.cevipof.msh-paris.fr/rencontres/colloq/palier/Full pape...

[PDF] The Efficiency-Equality Tradeoff in Welfare State EconomiesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
and medium levels of social insurance, it grows rapidly to 17% of steady state’s. GDP in the case of the most generous welfare regime. On the other hand, ...
www.cerge-ei.cz/pdf/gdn/RRCI_57_summary.pdf

RECERCAT (Diposit de la Recerca de Catalunya): Document 2072/1596 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Title:, Immigration and the Survival of the Welfare State ... In particular, in steady state the unskilled majority admits a limited inflow of unskilled ...
www.recercat.net/handle/2072/1596

[PDF] Inflation Stabilization and Welfare: The Case of a Distorted ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
steady state affects both the weights on the two stabilization objectives and. the definition of the welfare-relevant output gap. ...
www.columbia.edu/~mw2230/InfStab



Lisa Mann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sate of security


Explanation:
Example of state of well being and state of security being used in the same article
. From this vantage place they create and live in a higher **state of wellbeing**, experiencing greater appreciation for family, co-workers and friends, increased mental clarity, enjoyment and motivation, and decreased stress.


The Model has been used to teach residents and social servants in communities how life is experienced from the inside out. The Model points people in the direction of healthy functioning by helping them understand how their thinking processes can create a **state of security** or insecurity regardless of their life circumstances


    Reference: http://www.puc-mn.org/html/glcchrtc.htm
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(State of) stability


Explanation:
and Forests Minister applauds state for stability - Fiji Government Online
... The Government must be applauded for bringing stability to the country, since ... and Forests Minister applauds state for stability. Nov 17, 2005, 07:34 ...www.fiji.gov.fj/publish/page_5771.shtml - 21k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instability Show phonetics
noun [U]
uncertainty caused by the possibility of a sudden change in the present situation:
political/economic instability
The instability of the euro continues.
The building's instability makes it extremely dangerous.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence, 'stability' would be just the opposite. "Secure" and Welfare have a different connotation within this context.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: you may be right... but I don't think that the text quoted is sufficient to make that leap...
14 mins
  -> The text provided is sufficient, it doesn´t mention dictartorships, policing, etc., the Asker´s interpretation is also correct.

disagree  Patricia Rosas: I apologize here, too, for disagreeing, but I know that the correct answer is the one that Marian gave ...
26 mins
  -> Not according to the Asker.

neutral  Ronnie McKee: maybe secure state or stable state would reflect better the intent
41 mins
  -> That rendition is a "double entendre".