KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

acampadas

English translation: sit-in demonstrations extending over a number of days; sit-ins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acampadas
English translation:sit-in demonstrations extending over a number of days; sit-ins
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:39 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: acampadas
Obviously not "camping" of "camped out" in this context.

Las denuncias de diferentes sectores sobre la creciente militarización de la sociedad encuentran su mejor prueba en la permanente designación de oficiales militares, activos o retirados, en cargos de la administración pública. Este mes, el Presidente substituyó al Ministro de Vivienda y Hábitat ante las crecientes protestas y acampadas de sus seguidores y para ello designó a un ex oficial, el Ministro de Infraestructura, promoviendo a su vez a otro, de la dirección del Aeropuerto Internacional al despacho de Infraestructura. En el Ministerio de la Defensa, el aparente descontento en la FAN, lo llevó a promover muy a su pesar al Comandante del Ejército y por ende a reemplazar a éste en el Comando.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
sit-ins
Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-09-02 14:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to go with a term like *prolonged sit-in demonstrations* to capture the idea of camping out for multi-day protests. Another alternative, since you are dealing with a concept that is somewhat unfamiliar to American readers, would be to translate the term more descriptively upon first reference (e.g., *sit-in demonstrations extending over a number of days*) and using the shorter *sit-ins* thereafter).

Simply translating the term with *setting up tents* won't work, but Bernhard's point is well taken.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your timely help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sit-insRobert Forstag
4setting up tents (in public places)Bernhard Wolf
3demostrationsxxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demostrations


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting up tents (in public places)


Explanation:
Acampadas is more than a sit-in

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sit-ins


Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-09-02 14:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to go with a term like *prolonged sit-in demonstrations* to capture the idea of camping out for multi-day protests. Another alternative, since you are dealing with a concept that is somewhat unfamiliar to American readers, would be to translate the term more descriptively upon first reference (e.g., *sit-in demonstrations extending over a number of days*) and using the shorter *sit-ins* thereafter).

Simply translating the term with *setting up tents* won't work, but Bernhard's point is well taken.


    Reference: http://io.com/~xiombarg/cgi-bin/.../~bgoodsel/post911/blog.h...
    Reference: http://usa.mediamonitors.net/content/view/full/4131
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your timely help.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Paty.

agree  Angelo Berbotto
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Angelo.

agree  Andres Pacheco
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  José Salkeld
17 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Antonio Barros
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

agree  neilmac: usually short-term, longer term would be "camp" as in Greenham Common peace camp...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Big Ed.