KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Fedaratorio Público

English translation: certifying public officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fedatario Público
English translation:certifying public officer
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:48 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Fedaratorio Público
...ante mí...Corredor Público...debidamente habilitada para el ejercicio de mi profesión por la Secretaria de Comercio y Industrial Fomento, actuando con el carácter de Fedatario Público qu el Ley me ortoga....
spanruss
United States
certifying public officer
Explanation:
actuando con el carácter de Fedatario Público = acting in my capacity as certifying public officer

In this specific text I do not believe that "fedatario público" can be translated as "notario públic" since the person certifying this document is not a notary, but rather a "corredor público", a totally different type of officer in Mexico. "Fedatario público" as used in this text as a generic term encompassing several types of officers who may certify public documents ("que ostentan la fe pública"), including both "notarios públicos" (who usually certify private documents, i.e., "elevar a escritura pública") and "corredores públicos" (who generally certify commercial documents). In Spain under certain circumstances, consuls and court clerks ("secretarios judiciales") are also "fedatarios públicos".

The problem is that often "fedatario público" is used when referring to a "notario público", and many dictionaries reflect this meaning, ignoring that notaries are not the only public officers who are "fedatarios públicos."

Here are several examples from Mexican government and academic sources as well as legal portals that illustrate that "fedatario público" is a generic category to which both "notarios públicos" and "corredores públicos" belong:

Consulta : Diferencias entre corredor publico y notario
--Los corredores publicos solamente pueden dar fe en actos de comercio y carecen de facultades para expedir certificaciones en las que se otorguen poderes para careditar personalidad, estas facultades son esclusivas de notario pùblico...
--CORREDOR PUBLICO es un FEDATARIO FEDERAL, que puede ejercer en toda la plaza a donde está asignado. NOTARIO PUBLICO es un FEDATARIO MUNICIPAL, cuyo ejercico está limitado al territorio que le ha sido asignado. Para ser CORREDOR PUBLICO es necesario realizar un examen ante la Secretaría de Economía del Gobierno Federal quien es la facultada para otorgar la patende de Corredor. Para ser NOTARIO PUBLICO, en muchos Estados se dan las Notarías a los compadres o a los compromisos políticos; en otros Estados se lleva a cabo un examen de oposición que le es practicado en muchos casos por la Secretaría de Gobierno del Estado, la autorización para ejercer como Notario lo otorga el Gobierno del Estado o el de la Ciudad de México, en el caso del D.F.
http://www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r23954.htm

La función del Corredor Público es mucho más amplia que la de un Notario ... al exigirle al Fedatario Público su inscripción y registro en Unidades de ...
realidadjuridica.uabc.mx/realidad/contenido-publico.htm

Sector Público. Como ministro de la Suprema Corte de Justicia, magistrado, juez o cualquier otro ... Como fedatario público (notario o corredor público). ...
www.udem.edu.mx/profesionales/lde/campo/

Copia certificada ante fedatario público (notario o corredor público) del acta constitutiva que acredite al solicitante como una persona moral o una ...
www.cft.gob.mx/cofetel/tmp/CFT12171.pdf

G) FEDATARIO PUBLICO: El nombre y número del Notario o Corredor Público. H) VIGENCIA.- Señalar el plazo de vigencia del poder otorgado. ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/Acuerdo RUPA SHCP Mayo 29 2003.pdf -
... ante la fe de notario público, corredor público titulado, o cualquier otro fedatario público y podrán inscribirse en el Registro Público de Comercio, ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/noticia.asp?noticia_liga=no&com_id=0&sec_id...








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of "fedatario":

Fedatario--Denominación genérica aplicable al notario u otros funcionarios que gozan de fe pública.
("Diccionario Básico Jurídico", Granada: Editorial Comares, 5th ed., 1997.)

Fedatario-El que da fe o testimonio oficial de un hecho. Denominación genérica aplicable a toda persona depositaria de la fe pública, como los Notarios, Corredores de Comercio, Agentes de Cambio y Bolsa, etc.
("Diccionario Jurídico Colex", Madrid: Colex, 2nd. ed., 2003.)

The Cabanellas/Hoague ("Butterworth's Spanish-English Legal Dictionary", 1991) offers the following (in my opinion) correct rendering:

Fedatario--person authorized to authenticate documents pursuant to FE PÚBLICA

Fe Pública--legal authority granted to notary publics, judicial clerks, stock brokers, special notary publics (escribanos), consuls and other functionaries to authenticate or certify the authenticity of documents.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-02 12:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Miguel's option:

I considered and then excluded the UK expression "commissioner for oaths" as an option for "fedatario público" for several reasons.

Here are definitions of "commissioner for oaths":

--A person appointed by the Lord Chancellor to administer oaths or to take affidavits. By statute, every solicitor who holds a practicing certificate has the powers of a commissioner of oaths.
(Oxford Dictionary of Law, 5th ed., 2002)

--Solicitors who administer oaths, e.g., to those making affidavits.
L.B. Curzon, Dictionary of Law, 6th ed., Pearson-Longman, 2002.

If we are seeking a possible translation for "fedatario público", first (and once again) I think that it is important not to ignore the fact that "fedatario público" is a generic umbrella term for any of several types of public officials who hold powers to certify documents ("fe pública"). Thus, a "commissioner of oaths" might be one type of public official who can be considered a "fedatario público", but the expression "commissioner for oaths" certainly would not include all officials holding such powers (notaries public, consuls, court clerks, etc.)

Second, the powers of a "corredor público" and other "fedatarios públicos" (especially "notarios") are much broader than just administering oaths and taking affidavits.

And, third, since every certified practicing solicitor in the UK can act as a "commissioner for oaths," I believe it would be quite misleading to translate "fedatario público" as "commissioner of oaths," since in Mexico (and in Spain, Argentina, etc.) only a limited number of public officials "gozan de fe pública".

In other respects, for me the real problems in translating this text are twofold:

1) how to translate "corredor público", an official who is NOT a "notario público" in Mexico

2) how to translate "fedatario público" to reflect that in this specific context the expression does not refer to a "notario público", but rather to another category of public officer who can certify documents (in this case a "corredor público.")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent research, Rebecca. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Notary Public
Marian Greenfield
5 +3certifying public officerRebecca Jowers
5Commisssioner for Oaths
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Notary Public


Explanation:
Notary Public, female. Notaria Pública? [Archive] - WordReference ...Fedatario-a may be a better translation of notary public. Notaries do not have the same function in every country, and in some countries, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-174221.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

notary - fedatario (English to Spanish translation glossary) Law ...From English to Spanish I use the word " fedatario " without any note . ... The Notary Public - the third arm of the legal profession ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/721318 - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


a notary public in and for the ... - Notario Público en y para el ... - [ Translate this page ]Fedatario por en el Notary Public in and for the (county) (state) of _________________. Fedatario por en el (condado) (estado) de _________________. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1157584 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]


Mexican legal system and lawsIn much of the legislation reported in these volumes, a fedatario is considered to be a notary public, a public broker (see following section), ...
www.signetramos.com/laws/selected aspects-1.htm - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-01 17:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Tom West, "Corredor Público" is Commercial Notary; Becerra says "COmmercial Notary Public", among other choices; both give Notary Public for Fedatario, but Becerra also gives several other choices

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it should have read "Fedatorio". However, since "Corredor Público" means "Notary Public", then the sentence would say "Notary Public...acting in her capacity as Notary Public". How could I avoid that redundancy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: agree
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Copeland: yes (West-Law Dictionary) as well confirms
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: http://www.signetramos.com/laws/selected aspects-1.htm
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes, but there's another alternative, widely used here in t he Costa del Sol with UK english translations.- Am mentioning it as an option.-
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commisssioner for Oaths


Explanation:
A typical UK common law institution, that can be fulfilled without an university degree, since it is an "honourable and trustable" person that is registered as such. They are very common in Gibraltar, I personally know one or two.-

See the Alcaraz VaróHughes Legal Dictionary for confirmation of the translated term .-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-02 11:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"Commissioner".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certifying public officer


Explanation:
actuando con el carácter de Fedatario Público = acting in my capacity as certifying public officer

In this specific text I do not believe that "fedatario público" can be translated as "notario públic" since the person certifying this document is not a notary, but rather a "corredor público", a totally different type of officer in Mexico. "Fedatario público" as used in this text as a generic term encompassing several types of officers who may certify public documents ("que ostentan la fe pública"), including both "notarios públicos" (who usually certify private documents, i.e., "elevar a escritura pública") and "corredores públicos" (who generally certify commercial documents). In Spain under certain circumstances, consuls and court clerks ("secretarios judiciales") are also "fedatarios públicos".

The problem is that often "fedatario público" is used when referring to a "notario público", and many dictionaries reflect this meaning, ignoring that notaries are not the only public officers who are "fedatarios públicos."

Here are several examples from Mexican government and academic sources as well as legal portals that illustrate that "fedatario público" is a generic category to which both "notarios públicos" and "corredores públicos" belong:

Consulta : Diferencias entre corredor publico y notario
--Los corredores publicos solamente pueden dar fe en actos de comercio y carecen de facultades para expedir certificaciones en las que se otorguen poderes para careditar personalidad, estas facultades son esclusivas de notario pùblico...
--CORREDOR PUBLICO es un FEDATARIO FEDERAL, que puede ejercer en toda la plaza a donde está asignado. NOTARIO PUBLICO es un FEDATARIO MUNICIPAL, cuyo ejercico está limitado al territorio que le ha sido asignado. Para ser CORREDOR PUBLICO es necesario realizar un examen ante la Secretaría de Economía del Gobierno Federal quien es la facultada para otorgar la patende de Corredor. Para ser NOTARIO PUBLICO, en muchos Estados se dan las Notarías a los compadres o a los compromisos políticos; en otros Estados se lleva a cabo un examen de oposición que le es practicado en muchos casos por la Secretaría de Gobierno del Estado, la autorización para ejercer como Notario lo otorga el Gobierno del Estado o el de la Ciudad de México, en el caso del D.F.
http://www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r23954.htm

La función del Corredor Público es mucho más amplia que la de un Notario ... al exigirle al Fedatario Público su inscripción y registro en Unidades de ...
realidadjuridica.uabc.mx/realidad/contenido-publico.htm

Sector Público. Como ministro de la Suprema Corte de Justicia, magistrado, juez o cualquier otro ... Como fedatario público (notario o corredor público). ...
www.udem.edu.mx/profesionales/lde/campo/

Copia certificada ante fedatario público (notario o corredor público) del acta constitutiva que acredite al solicitante como una persona moral o una ...
www.cft.gob.mx/cofetel/tmp/CFT12171.pdf

G) FEDATARIO PUBLICO: El nombre y número del Notario o Corredor Público. H) VIGENCIA.- Señalar el plazo de vigencia del poder otorgado. ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/Acuerdo RUPA SHCP Mayo 29 2003.pdf -
... ante la fe de notario público, corredor público titulado, o cualquier otro fedatario público y podrán inscribirse en el Registro Público de Comercio, ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/noticia.asp?noticia_liga=no&com_id=0&sec_id...








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 20:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of "fedatario":

Fedatario--Denominación genérica aplicable al notario u otros funcionarios que gozan de fe pública.
("Diccionario Básico Jurídico", Granada: Editorial Comares, 5th ed., 1997.)

Fedatario-El que da fe o testimonio oficial de un hecho. Denominación genérica aplicable a toda persona depositaria de la fe pública, como los Notarios, Corredores de Comercio, Agentes de Cambio y Bolsa, etc.
("Diccionario Jurídico Colex", Madrid: Colex, 2nd. ed., 2003.)

The Cabanellas/Hoague ("Butterworth's Spanish-English Legal Dictionary", 1991) offers the following (in my opinion) correct rendering:

Fedatario--person authorized to authenticate documents pursuant to FE PÚBLICA

Fe Pública--legal authority granted to notary publics, judicial clerks, stock brokers, special notary publics (escribanos), consuls and other functionaries to authenticate or certify the authenticity of documents.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-02 12:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Miguel's option:

I considered and then excluded the UK expression "commissioner for oaths" as an option for "fedatario público" for several reasons.

Here are definitions of "commissioner for oaths":

--A person appointed by the Lord Chancellor to administer oaths or to take affidavits. By statute, every solicitor who holds a practicing certificate has the powers of a commissioner of oaths.
(Oxford Dictionary of Law, 5th ed., 2002)

--Solicitors who administer oaths, e.g., to those making affidavits.
L.B. Curzon, Dictionary of Law, 6th ed., Pearson-Longman, 2002.

If we are seeking a possible translation for "fedatario público", first (and once again) I think that it is important not to ignore the fact that "fedatario público" is a generic umbrella term for any of several types of public officials who hold powers to certify documents ("fe pública"). Thus, a "commissioner of oaths" might be one type of public official who can be considered a "fedatario público", but the expression "commissioner for oaths" certainly would not include all officials holding such powers (notaries public, consuls, court clerks, etc.)

Second, the powers of a "corredor público" and other "fedatarios públicos" (especially "notarios") are much broader than just administering oaths and taking affidavits.

And, third, since every certified practicing solicitor in the UK can act as a "commissioner for oaths," I believe it would be quite misleading to translate "fedatario público" as "commissioner of oaths," since in Mexico (and in Spain, Argentina, etc.) only a limited number of public officials "gozan de fe pública".

In other respects, for me the real problems in translating this text are twofold:

1) how to translate "corredor público", an official who is NOT a "notario público" in Mexico

2) how to translate "fedatario público" to reflect that in this specific context the expression does not refer to a "notario público", but rather to another category of public officer who can certify documents (in this case a "corredor público.")


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Excellent research, Rebecca. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel: Totalmente de acuerdo. En la Argentina, los traductores somos fedatarios y no somos "notarios".
1 hr
  -> Sí, en efecto, me consta que en Argentina los traductores públicos son fedatarios. Gracias, Claudia.

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes, but there's another alternative I use a lot here in the Costa del Sol for UK english translations.- Am offering it as an option.-
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel. I will post a comment to indicate why I decided against using this expression.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Very helpful for a translation I am doing now. Thanks!
1787 days
  -> Thanks Luis. I¡m glad this was useful in your context.