KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Dirección General del Catastro

English translation: Real Estate Tax Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General del Catastro
English translation:Real Estate Tax Registry
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

01:12 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Names of Spanish government entities (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General del Catastro
Another title of an governmental agency in Spain. No more context :-<

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Real Estate Tax Registry
Explanation:
http://www.juliekershner.com/Glossary2.html?PHPSESSID=29ac1a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-02 02:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"General Directorate for the Cadastre " Así figura en las páginas oficiales de España
http://www.catastro.minhac.es/webcadastre/main.htm
http://www.catastro.meh.es/web_ingles/estructu.htm
http://www.catastro.meh.es/web_ingles/informacion/informacio...
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the links and your prompt response, Flavia.
Saludos,
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Directorate of Tax Assessment
Henry Hinds
4 +1General Directorate for Real Estate Taxes/Land Registry
Robert Copeland
4 +1Real Estate Tax Registry
Flavia Scafatti
3real estate records administrationBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real Estate Tax Registry


Explanation:
http://www.juliekershner.com/Glossary2.html?PHPSESSID=29ac1a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-02 02:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"General Directorate for the Cadastre " Así figura en las páginas oficiales de España
http://www.catastro.minhac.es/webcadastre/main.htm
http://www.catastro.meh.es/web_ingles/estructu.htm
http://www.catastro.meh.es/web_ingles/informacion/informacio...

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the links and your prompt response, Flavia.
Saludos,
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> thank you Carol! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Directorate for Real Estate Taxes/Land Registry


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Chanda!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of Tax Assessment


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 3,110,000 for "Tax Assessment".

Fairly popular term.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real estate records administration


Explanation:
Robb's Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Espanol/Ingles.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15