KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Junta de Andalucía (CICE)

English translation: Governing Board of Andalucia (CISE or CISB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta de Andalucía (CICE)
English translation:Governing Board of Andalucia (CISE or CISB)
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

01:17 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Names of Spanish government entities (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: Junta de Andalucía (CICE)
Another title of an governmental agency in Spain. No more context :-<

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Governing Board of Andalucia (CISE or CISB)
Explanation:
CICE is the acronym for Consejeria de Innovacion, Ciencias y Empresa so depending on whether you translate empresa as enterprise or business you can choose CISE OR CISB
Selected response from:

bestwords
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again for your responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Autonomous Government of Andalusia (CISE - Regional Ministry of Innovation, Science and Business)
Chanda Danley
4Autonomous Government of Andalusia (Board of innovation, Science & Business)TRANZsmart
4Governing Board of Andalucia (CISE or CISB)bestwords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governing Board of Andalucia (CISE or CISB)


Explanation:
CICE is the acronym for Consejeria de Innovacion, Ciencias y Empresa so depending on whether you translate empresa as enterprise or business you can choose CISE OR CISB

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again for your responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
17 mins
  -> Thank you Robert!

disagree  Nikki Graham: Please see both Collins and Oxford dicitonaries for the correct translations of Junta and Consejeria in this context. A Junta is NOT a board of Andalusia or anywhere else in Spain and a consejeria is NOT a council
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autonomous Government of Andalusia (Board of innovation, Science & Business)


Explanation:
Not aware of a similar/eqivilant board in English government... but this would seem the most appropriate to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 04:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however you could simply leave it as written and add a simple explanation as per above

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autonomous Government of Andalusia (CISE - Regional Ministry of Innovation, Science and Business)


Explanation:
...



Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bestwords: In Spain we have Ministerios which are Ministries
18 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: I think people need to realise that the State has a government with ministerios (ministries) and the autonomous communities have governments (e.g. juntas, Generalitats,Xunta) with consejerias (ministries in these autonomous governments)
1 day1 hr