KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Consejería de Innovación, Ciencia y Empresa (Junta de Andalucía)

English translation: Ministry of Innovation, Science & Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejería de Innovación, Ciencia y Empresa (Junta de Andalucía)
English translation:Ministry of Innovation, Science & Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)
Entered by: TRANZsmart

01:25 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Names of Spanish government entities (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: Consejería de Innovación, Ciencia y Empresa (Junta de Andalucía)
Another one on a long list of government agencies in Spain.

Thanks!
Francesca Samuel
United States
Ministry of Innovation, Science & Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)
Explanation:
Ministry/board... i am not personally familiar with this body... so depending on its importance within the regional government i would use Minstry or Board
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regional Ministry of Innovation, Science and Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)
Chanda Danley
4 +1Ministry of Innovation, Science & Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)TRANZsmart
4 -1Council for Innovation, Science and Enterprise or Business ( Governing Board of Andalucia)bestwords


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Council for Innovation, Science and Enterprise or Business ( Governing Board of Andalucia)


Explanation:
ffff

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: SI!
31 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: It's a ministry in the government of Andalusia, not a council of a board. The state has a government and all the autonomous communities have governments too with consejerias (ministries)
21 hrs
  -> I disagree, Spain has Ministerios which would be translated as Ministries

disagree  Andy Watkinson: You are obviously unfamiliar with the administrative structure of Spain
276 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Innovation, Science & Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)


Explanation:
Ministry/board... i am not personally familiar with this body... so depending on its importance within the regional government i would use Minstry or Board

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: this is a ministry in the government of the autonomous community of Andalusia
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional Ministry of Innovation, Science and Business (Autonomous Government of Andalusia)


Explanation:
I would choose regional ministry as Andalusia enjoys a high level of autonomy and therefore it really is more than just a 'council', but not quite as high as a full 'ministry' which would be best used at the national level.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?v=tb1&spe...
Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Nikki Graham: adding regional is not necessary if you state in brackets that this is a ministry of the Government of Andalusia
16 hrs