KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

institucionalista

English translation: pro-establishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institucionalista
English translation:pro-establishment
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:50 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: institucionalista
From the context, what occurs to me, without confirmation is "pro-establishment" or "pro status-quo"

Uno de los tres oficiales junto con el actual Presidente, que tomó el juramento bajo el Samán de Güere en 1982 para supuestamente “luchar sin descanso para construir otra Venezuela”. Para ello fundaron el movimiento subversivo Ejército Bolivariano Revolucionario que luego se transformaría en Movimiento Bolivariano Revolucionario-200 (MBR-200) al dar cabida a civiles, y luego en el Movimiento V República para llevar a Hugo Chávez a la Presidencia. A pesar del juramento, Baduel se mantuvo al margen de las intentonas golpistas frustradas del 4 de febrero y del 27 de noviembre de 1992, por considerar que no tenían posibilidades de éxito, continuóó ascendiendo protegido por sus excompañeros que no lo delataron y por los gobiernos siguientes que lo creyeron institucionalista a diferencia de sus ex compañeros.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
pro-establishment
Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with pro-establishment, it sounds correct to me and more accurate than status quo in the context.
Selected response from:

Matilda McIntosh
Grading comment
Thank you, Matilda, Bob and Tom. This is what sounds best to me.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2institutionalist
Tom2004
4 +1who thought of him as someone who supported democracyRobert Forstag
4 +1pro-establishment
Matilda McIntosh


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-establishment


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with pro-establishment, it sounds correct to me and more accurate than status quo in the context.

Matilda McIntosh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Matilda, Bob and Tom. This is what sounds best to me.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
31 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que lo creyeron institucionalista
who thought of him as someone who supported democracy


Explanation:
They thought of him as someone who supported democratic processes and who would act in accordance witht he rule of law, rather than as someone who would attempt to subvert democracy by supporting a coup.

*Pro-establishment* misses this implicit dichotomy *pro-democratic/anti-democratic*. One can be anti-establishment, but still be committed to acting within the law and in accordance with democratic proceses.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I think you're reading too much between the lines. Isn't Raúl Castro is an 'institucionalista' - his bother obviously thinks he is!
18 mins
  -> But we are here speaking in a Venezuelan, pre-Chavez context, not a Cuban one, and I think that the salient *institucion* of reference here, in context, is democracy. I stand by my answer.

agree  Refugio: How about "who thought of him as an adherent to the established order"?
3 hrs
  -> It would have to be *adherent of* but this might be a good option in blending the ideas suggested by the two other responders and myself. Thank you, Ruth.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institutionalist


Explanation:
Just a thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-09-03 13:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/gp/explorer/0700609768/1/ref=pd_lpo_as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-09-03 13:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0742511766/icongroupi...


    The Supreme Court in American Politics: New Institutionalist Interpretations
Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Search intitutionalist and venezuela, example - Whether the institutionalist majority in the officer corps likes it or not, the armed forces have become an independent political actor in Venezuela. ...
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
14 hrs
  -> Thanx!