KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Marqués de Balbueno

English translation: Marquess of Balbueno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Marqués de Balbueno
English translation:Marquess of Balbueno
Entered by: Edwin Lukens

19:22 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Motor Scooters
Spanish term or phrase: Marqués de Balbueno
This text appears below the signature of a Spanish ambassador. The ambassador is from Spain.

Is this a royal title of some sort? I see others with the title. Looking for an equivalent meaning in English.
Edwin Lukens
Marquess of Balbueno
Explanation:
The Marquess of Balbueno was the administrator of the bottoms destined to the construction of the new Palace. Of quadrangular layout, the palace is ...
www.travel-world-europe.com/destination-spain-madrid.php

Supongo que se trata del mismo título. ...ahora los hacen diplomáticos y emabajadores.
Suerte
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
I understand now. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Marquess of Balbueno
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 +1Marquis of BalbuenoSusana Galilea
4 +1Marquis of Balbueno
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marquess of Balbueno


Explanation:
The Marquess of Balbueno was the administrator of the bottoms destined to the construction of the new Palace. Of quadrangular layout, the palace is ...
www.travel-world-europe.com/destination-spain-madrid.php

Supongo que se trata del mismo título. ...ahora los hacen diplomáticos y emabajadores.
Suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I understand now. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: ... but please read "funds" in place of bottoms(!) in the citation. vease el texto original: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palacio_Real_de_Madrid
4 mins
  -> gracias mpcassell

agree  Manuel Rossetti
9 mins
  -> gracias emily

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
13 mins
  -> gracias mauricio

neutral  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: although years too late, I wonder why should anyone trust a source with such a bad translation.
801 days
  -> You might be right there, Valeria. But the title is still the same title, and it is correct according to other sources too.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marquis of Balbueno


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: didn't see you :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Susana, although someone else has decided my answer was not correct

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marquis of Balbueno


Explanation:
As in "Marquis of Sade", only less rowdy ;)

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
35 mins