KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

extranjerización

English translation: offshore/foreign outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extranjerización
English translation:offshore/foreign outsourcing
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

20:50 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: extranjerización
en la mayoría de los países de la región, durante los años noventa se produjo un fracaso del ideal de “derrame de riqueza”, un exceso de confianza en el rol disciplinador del mercado, menor crecimiento con crisis fiscal y déficit externo creciente, caída de la inversión productiva, debilitamiento del sistema de innovación (extranjerización o eliminación de capacidades de generación tecnológica de variado nivel), desfinanciamiento y privatización de la salud y la educación, reformas laborales que debilitaron las relaciones entre capital y trabajo a favor del primero, desarticulación del Estado, consolidación de economías oligopolizadas, desinversión en infraestructura y sistemas financieros nacionales al servicio de la concentración de la riqueza.
Catalina Connon
Argentina
offshore/foreign outsourcing
Explanation:
The group, formed about two months ago, is trying to acquire stock in companies that outsource jobs to foreign countries. They hope to use that leverage to ...
www.usatoday.com/money/workplace/2004-04-19-fighting-outsou... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Foreign Affairs - The Outsourcing Bogeyman - Daniel W. DreznerThat would mean 220000 jobs displaced per year by offshore outsourcing -- a ... belief that US jobs are being lost to foreign countries without anything to ...
www.foreignaffairs.org/20040501faessay83304/daniel-w-drezne... - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input. It was all very helpful""
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foreignization
Nikki Graham
4offshore/foreign outsourcing
Ronnie McKee
4excessive reliance on foreign resourcesRefugio
4foreign investments
Marina Herrera
3foreign ownership
David Russi
3information drain
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreignization


Explanation:
I can't find a dicitonary definition for it on the Internet, but it seems to be widely used


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=foreignization&btnG=S...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Seems good to me!
2 mins

neutral  Patricia Rosas: Looking at the links, I don't see it used in the political economy sense.
9 mins
  -> I have seen examples suggesting that this is connected with privatisation, but the companies are taken over my large multinationals

neutral  Refugio: I haven't heard foreignization used except in the translation sense.
21 mins
  -> I appreciate that and perhaps it would be best used in inverted commas.

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign ownership


Explanation:
foreign ownership

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign investments


Explanation:
No existe la palabra "foreignazation" en al ámbito de la economía. Creo que los lectores del artículo lo entenderían mejor usando foreign investment or multinational incursions

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information drain


Explanation:
I'm not thrilled with this solution either, but it parallels "brain drain" (human capital flight)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-10 21:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found some hits for "knowledge flight" in association with "human capital flight" and also with "brain drain"


    Reference: http://usembassy.state.gov/nigeria/wwwhxjun02h.html
    Reference: http://www.iied.org/NR/agbioliv/gatekeepers/documents/GK32.p...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive reliance on foreign resources


Explanation:
another possible interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-10 21:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asia: sustainable recovery needs developmental State
Says Ricupero in his overview: “A fundamental lesson of the financial crisis is surely that excessive reliance on foreign resources and markets leaves ...
www.twnside.org.sg/title/asia.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-09-10 21:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dependence"


Paul Bennell - Foreign Direct Investment in Africa: Rhetoric and ...
This is not only because of the general paucity of investment resources, ... Dependence on foreign capital and international trade was seen as perpetuating ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/sais_review/v017/17.2bennell.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Malaysia: The Lack of Vision of the National Vision ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the economy is made vulnerable by unwise allocation of resources and excessive dependence. on foreign trade and investment, while the government masks ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/APCITY/UNPAN007053.pdf - Similar pages

The Epoch Times | Social Crisis in China and Conflicts Among ...
The implication is China's growth momentum and excessive dependence on ... China relies on the demand in foreign markets to support its economy and to ...
www.theepochtimes.com/news/6-4-9/40277.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] V. FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT: DETERMINANTS, TRENDS IN FLOWS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ment: the motive for investment (eg, resources,. Table V.1. ... the crowding-out of domestic firms and excessive. dependence on foreign ownership. ...
www.unescap.org/tid/publication/chap5_indpub2259.pdf - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore/foreign outsourcing


Explanation:
The group, formed about two months ago, is trying to acquire stock in companies that outsource jobs to foreign countries. They hope to use that leverage to ...
www.usatoday.com/money/workplace/2004-04-19-fighting-outsou... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Foreign Affairs - The Outsourcing Bogeyman - Daniel W. DreznerThat would mean 220000 jobs displaced per year by offshore outsourcing -- a ... belief that US jobs are being lost to foreign countries without anything to ...
www.foreignaffairs.org/20040501faessay83304/daniel-w-drezne... - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input. It was all very helpful""