KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

dirigismo

English translation: government micromanagment


20:59 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: dirigismo
una presencia predominante de gobiernos populistas de centroizquierda, que, con matices, parecen tener ejes comunes en políticas que intentan refundar la presencia del Estado, y con ellas, establecer criterios de moderación o dilución de los efectos más contundentes del reinado de las leyes del mercado. Sin embargo, percibió, esos intentos están generalmente teñidos de un dirigismo en la toma de decisiones que, alimentado por circunstanciales realidades fiscales de abundancia de fondos, apunta más a la consolidación de modelos políticos clientelares, que tienden a reproducir esquemas de desigualdad y concentración de poder, que a luchar contra ellos.
Catalina Connon
Argentina
English translation:government micromanagment
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-10 21:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at the very least, interventionism rather than just intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-10 21:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, micromanagement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-11 02:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fine-tuning
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3state intervention
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1interventionism
Sofia Aldunate
5dirigisme or dirigismIDuthie
4government micromanagmentRefugio
4abuse of power
Marina Herrera
4stae intervention
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state intervention


Explanation:
Oxford

dirigismo m state intervention, dirigisme

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stae intervention


Explanation:
Oxford

dirigismo masculino state intervention, dirigisme

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abuse of power


Explanation:
It's more than intervention; it's mingling in all decisions.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interventionism


Explanation:
Interventionism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]Interventionism (politics) is a political term for significant activity ... Economic interventionism is any activity, beyond the basic regulation of fraud, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interventionist - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Encontré en Word reference que dirigismo es un sinónimo de intervencionismo

Es otra opción

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks María!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government micromanagment


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-10 21:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or at the very least, interventionism rather than just intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-10 21:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, micromanagement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-11 02:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or fine-tuning

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your helpful suggestions.

918 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigisme or dirigism


Explanation:
I have just come across this term in a translation and think that it is almost synonymous with "interventionism", but that the most accurate translation is actually "dirigisme", which is the original French word which it comes from and which is also used in English (apparently also as "dirigism"). It would seem to encompass interventionism and other forms of state control.

Wikipedia refers to it being included in the OED as both dirigisme and dirigism, and I include the definition of the RAE and the term from Merriam Webster.

Hope it helps.




    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=dir...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dirigisme
IDuthie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish