KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

personarse para ejercer la acción popular

English translation: will make an appearance to exert the public interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personarse para ejercer la acción popular
English translation:will make an appearance to exert the public interest
Entered by: Ana Gómez

15:49 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / política local
Spanish term or phrase: personarse para ejercer la acción popular
Context:
"El pasado martes, la titular del juzgado de instrucción nº1 de X, Dña. X, levantó el secreto de sumario respecto al proceso judicial abierto por presuntos delitos de malos tratos a detenidos, falsedad documental y omisión del deber de perseguir delitos.

Según se ha dado a conocer, están imputados X agentes de la Policía Local. Asimismo, también están imputados un médico y los concejales X y X.

Todos ellos fueron puestos en libertad provisional. La asociación Pro-Derechos Humanos de España SE PERSONARÁ EN LA CAUSA PARA EJERCER LA ACCIÓN POPULAR".

Thanks in advance!
Ana Gómez
will make an appearance to exert the public interest
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will make an appearance to exert the public interest
Lydia De Jorge
4represent them officially in a bid to execute/carry out the people's action
Carol Gullidge
3will appear in person to lobby / to manifest popular sentiment
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will appear in person to lobby / to manifest popular sentiment


Explanation:
will appear in person to lobby / to manifest popular sentiment

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represent them officially in a bid to execute/carry out the people's action


Explanation:
Collins: [jur] acción popular = 'people's action'
personarse = to represent official

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-25 16:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change 'in a bid to' to 'in order to'!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will make an appearance to exert the public interest


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47