KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

paquete de ayudas económicas y bonificaciones

English translation: financial (or economic) aid and allowance package / financial aid package and allowances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquete de ayudas económicas y bonificaciones
English translation:financial (or economic) aid and allowance package / financial aid package and allowances
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:44 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / política local
Spanish term or phrase: paquete de ayudas económicas y bonificaciones
Context:
"ZZZ ha propuesto al YYY solicitar la convocatoria de un nuevo Pleno extraordinario para tratar la rebaja del IBI, tras la manifestación celebrada el pasado XXX, donde unos 5.000 ciudadanos reclamaron la bajada del impuesto. [...]

Por su parte, el concejal de Hacienda, XXX, ha anunciado un PAQUETE DE AYUDAS ECONÓMICAS Y BONIFICACIONES para paliar los efectos de la subida en los colectivos más desfavorecidos."

Thanks in advance!
Ana Gómez
financial (or economic) aid and allowance package / financial aid package and allowances
Explanation:
EU Careers Gateway | Introduction to career opportunities for ...... they may run large economic aid programmes to the third world, ... These salaries are considerably enhanced by a package of allowances (some of which ...
www.eu-careers-gateway.gov.uk/opportunities

FinAid | Answering Your Questions | FAQs about Financial AidRenewal of your financial aid package also depends on your making satisfactory academic progress ... APA, Education Savings and Asset Protection Allowance ...
www.finaid.org/questions/faq.phtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


FinAid | Answering Your Questions | GlossaryIncome before taxes, deductions and allowances have been subtracted. ... The financial aid package is based on the amount of financial need. ...
www.finaid.org/questions/glossary.phtml - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


The Student Guide 2005-2006: Important TermsIt also includes miscellaneous expenses, including an allowance for the rental or ... Financial Aid Package, The total amount of financial aid (federal and ...
studentaid.ed.gov/students/publications/student_guide/2005-2006/english/important-terms.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial (or economic) aid and allowance package / financial aid package and allowances
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4a package of financial assistance and (tax?) rebates
bigedsenior
4financial aid and bonuses
Lydia De Jorge
4economic aid and discount package
Carol Gullidge
4economic and additional aid package
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial (or economic) aid and allowance package / financial aid package and allowances


Explanation:
EU Careers Gateway | Introduction to career opportunities for ...... they may run large economic aid programmes to the third world, ... These salaries are considerably enhanced by a package of allowances (some of which ...
www.eu-careers-gateway.gov.uk/opportunities

FinAid | Answering Your Questions | FAQs about Financial AidRenewal of your financial aid package also depends on your making satisfactory academic progress ... APA, Education Savings and Asset Protection Allowance ...
www.finaid.org/questions/faq.phtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


FinAid | Answering Your Questions | GlossaryIncome before taxes, deductions and allowances have been subtracted. ... The financial aid package is based on the amount of financial need. ...
www.finaid.org/questions/glossary.phtml - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


The Student Guide 2005-2006: Important TermsIt also includes miscellaneous expenses, including an allowance for the rental or ... Financial Aid Package, The total amount of financial aid (federal and ...
studentaid.ed.gov/students/publications/student_guide/2005-2006/english/important-terms.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: This covers it all
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sonia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic and additional aid package


Explanation:
es lo que dice

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic aid and discount package


Explanation:
to alleviate their plight...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial aid and bonuses


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a package of financial assistance and (tax?) rebates


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113