KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

normalismo

English translation: teacher education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normalismo
English translation:teacher education
Entered by: spanruss

21:12 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: normalismo
In the heading of a document from Mexican University's Social Services Division:
"Año del normalismo mexicano"
spanruss
United States
teacher education
Explanation:
a normal school is a school that trains teachers...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teacher education
Patricia Rosas
3National Education YearJan Castillo
3normalismo
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teacher education


Explanation:
a normal school is a school that trains teachers...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: similar to France
30 mins
  -> thank you, Carol!

agree  reubenius: Or 'Mexican teacher training year'
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normalismo


Explanation:
The "escuelas normales superiores" train teachers for basic levels of education. For Mexico "normalista" is the one who studied in any of these schools.

About "Año del normalismo mexicano", here is an explanation:

"(1887) Se funda la Escuela Nacional de Maestros de México, y en su centenario (1987), el Lic. Miguel de la Madrid Hurtado, presidente de México, lo declara como el año del normalismo mexicano."

From: http://www.eneq.edu.mx/ENEQ web/Difusión y Extensión Efemeri...

"Normalismo" is a reference about the "Escuela Nacional de Maestros", its students, its teachers and everything related to the institution's history.

Maybe you can leave it in the original language and (if it is necessary) you can add an explanation.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Education Year


Explanation:
Perhaps!

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8