KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

declarada de interes provincial

English translation: declared to be of interest to the Province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declarada de interes provincial
English translation:declared to be of interest to the Province
Entered by: xxxElChe

02:45 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: declarada de interes provincial
es una ONg que fue declarada de interés para la provincia
belen ale
declared to be of interest to the Province
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-30 02:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Málaga, declared of international touristic interest"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 02:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declared of Provincial interest
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declared to be of interest to the ProvincexxxElChe
4declared to be in the interest of the province
Ronnie McKee
4declared as an Area of Regional Interest
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declared to be of interest to the Province


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-30 02:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Málaga, declared of international touristic interest"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 02:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declared of Provincial interest

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Qué otra cosa puede ser...
2 hrs

agree  translatol
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared as an Area of Regional Interest


Explanation:
rather like SSI - area of Special Scientific Interest - if this is the sense you're looking for...

Otherwise
"provincial interest" sounds like "as opposed to of urban interest"
and "of interest to the Province" implies that the Province might have something to gain from it (which they might anyway, but I feel that this might not be the sense you're looking for!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-30 09:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think perhaps my "Area" could be misleading and should be ignored! But it conveys the sense I had in mind

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared to be in the interest of the province


Explanation:
I know that his is nearly the same as ElChe's response.....but the meaning is quite different. To be interesting TO the provice, means that it is curious or worth study, entertaining..... To be IN THE interest of the province means that it could be benificial to the province, be an aid to the province. Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-30 09:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, benEficial. As the text refers to an ONG, it makes be think that we might be talking about something that could be in the interest of the province...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-30 09:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or interesting FOR the province (i.e. to implement, or to help them)

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12