KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

consensos

English translation: consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consensos
English translation:consensus
Entered by: Myriam S

19:34 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Puerto Rico
Spanish term or phrase: consensos
El conflicto entre partidos es la orden del dia en la política puertorriqueña. El desarrollo de **consensos**es la excepción.

Can someone explain this to me, obviously a specific agreement or consensus about a certain topic, not in agreement about everything. How would I translate that sentence?
Myriam S
United States
consensus
Explanation:
Reaching (arriving to) a consensus is the exception.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. At the end it looked something like this. "Nonethless, conflict between the parties is the order of the day in Puerto Rican politics, concensus is the exception."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4consensus
Roxanna Delgado
4 +3agreements
neilmac
4 +2to answer your question ...
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consensus


Explanation:
Reaching (arriving to) a consensus is the exception.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. At the end it looked something like this. "Nonethless, conflict between the parties is the order of the day in Puerto Rican politics, concensus is the exception."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: As Myriam says, it's not a global consensus but occasional agreement on certain issues
2 mins
  -> I just gave her the translation for the last sentence which is what she's asking for.

agree  Jack Doughty: It's arriving at a consensus, not to one.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Jack for the correction.

agree  Carol Gullidge
49 mins
  -> Thanks Carol.

agree  Neyde: I agree w/ neilmac and *consensus* is the appropriate term to describe the situation according to Political Science on Party Politics
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neyde.

agree  silviantonia: arriving at, not arriving to
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Silviantonia. I know, "arriving at" like Jack already corrected me.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

disagree  Jackie Bowman: no native English speaker in the world says 'arriving to a consensus is the exception'.// Yes. It does look like that, doesn't it? And that's interesting.
3 hrs
  -> Thank God I've never claimed to be native English speaker. But besides the correction about "arriving at" instead of "arriving to", it looks like your "native English speaker" colleagues, agree with me.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agreements


Explanation:
Simply having "agreements" in the plural indicates that they are "acuerdos/consenso puntuales"...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Cheers Marina:)

agree  Maria Garcia
3 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Matthew Smith
48 mins
  -> Sorting out the sheep from the goats ;)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to answer your question ...


Explanation:
Inter-party conflict is the norm in Puerto Rican politics. Consensus is exceptional.

In other words ... the parties tend to fight a lot about everything. It's unusual if they all agree on the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2006-11-02 23:29:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Myriam,

The question is now closed. And you should, of course, render the sentence in whatever way you see fit. But I think it's fitting to point out that your version of it is not, actually, a grammatically correct English sentence. All best luck. JB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2006-11-02 23:52:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, she might say that you didn't misspell 'vigilence'. What you misspelled was 'vigilance'.

But your comment that you will 'let the editor make the necessary corrections’ is a remark that, in a site for professional translators, opens up a can of worms that merits a separate forum discussion. I think I’ll start one, if that’s OK with you.


Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your vigilence, Jack. I will let the editor make the necessary corrections.

Asker: Oh my god, did I misspell vigilence? What will Jack say.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: This is proactive, key input which will no doubt empower and impact the Asker. (And is also the most succint and elegant rendering of the original)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your buy-in. It's holistic.

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: I like the answer you've given. By the way: the comment on Roxxana's answer, it was unecessary.
1 day9 hrs
  -> (i) thanks for the agree; (ii) no, it wasn’t unnecessary. Judicious use of ‘disagree’ is essential to the professional health of this site; (iii) if my comment caused true offense to you or Roxanna, of course I withdraw it unconditionally.

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Don't worry Jackie, I don't get offended that easily. My only problem is with the part "no native English speaker in the world", when it's clear from my info, that I'm not and I don't claim to be.Sometimes is not what you say but how you say it.
3 days5 hrs