KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

(Titulo 1)

English translation: Secton 1


19:45 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / UN Human Rights report
Spanish term or phrase: (Titulo 1)
talking about the UN's record on defending disabled people's rights and refers to its declaration of rights - is this Part 1, Chapter 1, Heading 1? - here's the context and TIA!
st de Europa hay que buscarla no sólo en su parte declarativa de Rights (Título I), que, por otra parte, ya se contenían, en términos parecidos, en la Declaración de la UN,
Edward Tully
English translation:Secton 1
Explanation:
The European Convention on Human Rights is divided into "sections" (títulos), which again are subdivided into "articles" (artículos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-02 00:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Section" sorry, not secton, my spelling mistake.
Selected response from:

Tobias Bojlén Hartman
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Title 1
Lorenia Rincon
4Secton 1
Tobias Bojlén Hartman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Title 1


Explanation:
yo lo diria simple y sencillamente así

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secton 1


Explanation:
The European Convention on Human Rights is divided into "sections" (títulos), which again are subdivided into "articles" (artículos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-02 00:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Section" sorry, not secton, my spelling mistake.


    Reference: http://www.ruidos.org/Normas/Conv_europeo_dchos_hum.htm
    Reference: http://www.hri.org/docs/ECHR50.html
Tobias Bojlén Hartman
Denmark
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!