KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

En derechos laborales abora el tema de la violencia...

English translation: In workers's rights, ___ touches on the subject of violence


02:54 Nov 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: En derechos laborales abora el tema de la violencia...
En derechos laborales abora el tema de la violencia fortaleciendo capacidades de las mujers, la atención psicológia y la atención y seguimiento de casos legales.

I have been struggling with this sentence for 30 minutes!

It is within the context of discussing the work of different organizations on the subject of preventing violence against women in Honduras. The verb "abordar" has been giving me trouble throughout this entire document too.

Thanks so much!
Stacey Booth
English translation:In workers's rights, ___ touches on the subject of violence
Explanation:
To be honest, I'm not sure where the subject of the sentence is. I'm tempted to suggest, "Workers' rights address the subject of violence . . ." but this is not the grammatical setup of the sentence.

The only intransitive use of "arbordar" that I see is "arrimarse un barco al muelle," which clearly doesn't apply here. Is it possible that the sentence is just poorly written in Spanish? Maybe "se aborda" instead of what you have written above?

Other ideas for abordar in this and other parts of your translation: tackles, deals with, bridges, touches on, addresses, brings up

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2006-11-02 03:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, not sure how "bridges" got on my list of translations for "abordar" . . . just ignore that one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2006-11-02 03:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just dawned on me that this could be the equivalent of how in English someone might say "In this article, it says . . ." although it is more proper to say simply "This article says . . ." This could be what has happened here, in Spanish, in which case, the translation would simply be "Worker's Rights tackle/deal with/touch on the subject of violence . . ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2006-11-02 03:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea also makes a good point that I can't believe I overlooked: derechos laborales is most likley "Labor (Labour) Law" here, not "worker's rights."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-02 03:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final (hopefully) note: I just noticed the typo in my answer. I clearly need to get away from the computer for a while and get some rest! Please excuse my abuse of the apostrophe throughout this response :) It's clearly supposed to be "Workers'" . . . not any of the variations I've accidentally used above.

So I think it should be "Workers' rights/Labor rights/Labor Law (so as long as the use of the plural doesn't affect the meaning here--I'm taking it from Andrea that it does not) addresses the subject of violence . . ."
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the comments! The missing subject was Oxfam - which was indicated in the sentence before this one. In my translation, I decided it would be clearest to restate the subject: "Oxfam deals with the subject of violence within labor rights, empowering women, improving the psychological attention and follow-up of legal cases." It's still not perfect, but this document unfortunately was full of unclear fragments like this one. Thanks to everyone for their input - it's always helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In workers's rights, ___ touches on the subject of violence
Benjamin Brinner
4 +1In the Labour Law field, it/XX addresses/ approaches/ works on the subject/issue of violence
Andrea Quintana
4 +1In terms of workers' rights, it addresses the violence ...
Alfredo Tanús
4Employment rights address/include the subject...
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the Labour Law field, it/XX addresses/ approaches/ works on the subject/issue of violence


Explanation:
Within the Labour Law framework, it/XX addresses/ approaches/ works on the subject/issue of violence

1) I can't see the subject, either. I guess it's in the previous sentence(s), so please note that "it/XX" in my sentence stands for such subject.
2) This use of "abordar" simply means to address/ approach/ tackle/ deal with/ work on, or something of the sort.
HTH
Suerte!

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Brinner: I think I got ahead of myself when I translated "derechos laborales" as "workers' rights" instead of "labor law." My brain must be getting tired! // Whew! OK, then! Thanks for clearing that up for me.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ben! I don't think "workers' rights" is wrong, by the way. Cheers! :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En derechos laborales aborda el tema de la violencia...
In workers's rights, ___ touches on the subject of violence


Explanation:
To be honest, I'm not sure where the subject of the sentence is. I'm tempted to suggest, "Workers' rights address the subject of violence . . ." but this is not the grammatical setup of the sentence.

The only intransitive use of "arbordar" that I see is "arrimarse un barco al muelle," which clearly doesn't apply here. Is it possible that the sentence is just poorly written in Spanish? Maybe "se aborda" instead of what you have written above?

Other ideas for abordar in this and other parts of your translation: tackles, deals with, bridges, touches on, addresses, brings up

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2006-11-02 03:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, not sure how "bridges" got on my list of translations for "abordar" . . . just ignore that one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2006-11-02 03:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just dawned on me that this could be the equivalent of how in English someone might say "In this article, it says . . ." although it is more proper to say simply "This article says . . ." This could be what has happened here, in Spanish, in which case, the translation would simply be "Worker's Rights tackle/deal with/touch on the subject of violence . . ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2006-11-02 03:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrea also makes a good point that I can't believe I overlooked: derechos laborales is most likley "Labor (Labour) Law" here, not "worker's rights."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-02 03:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final (hopefully) note: I just noticed the typo in my answer. I clearly need to get away from the computer for a while and get some rest! Please excuse my abuse of the apostrophe throughout this response :) It's clearly supposed to be "Workers'" . . . not any of the variations I've accidentally used above.

So I think it should be "Workers' rights/Labor rights/Labor Law (so as long as the use of the plural doesn't affect the meaning here--I'm taking it from Andrea that it does not) addresses the subject of violence . . ."

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all the comments! The missing subject was Oxfam - which was indicated in the sentence before this one. In my translation, I decided it would be clearest to restate the subject: "Oxfam deals with the subject of violence within labor rights, empowering women, improving the psychological attention and follow-up of legal cases." It's still not perfect, but this document unfortunately was full of unclear fragments like this one. Thanks to everyone for their input - it's always helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana: Yes, Benjamin. I like "addresses" best.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, addresses deals with, tackles, and workers' rights, not Labour Law
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  Maria Garcia: labor rights /deal with. I think they are the best options
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment rights address/include the subject...


Explanation:
Lots of good points made above by other contributors- here's another suggestion

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In terms of workers' rights, it addresses the violence ...


Explanation:
Como hay algunas letras perdidas en la frase, estimo que "abora" se refiere a "aborda", que es la única palabra que hace sentido en el contexto de la frase.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: an elegant version of Benjamin's answer
3 hrs