KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Iniciativa ciudadana

English translation: citizen initiative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Iniciativa ciudadana
English translation:citizen initiative
Entered by: Juan Carlstein

14:04 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Iniciativa ciudadana
Figura en la enumeración de tareas que se ha propuesto una ONG con fines políticos y de concienciación ciudadana. En alemán, por ejemplo, se dice "Bürgerinitiative"
Juan Carlstein
citizens' initiative / initiative of the citizens
Explanation:
Earth Summit Watch - a unique citizens' initiative to monitor and encourage actions by each national government to implement the promises made in Rio and thereafter to move toward sustainable development.
http://www.earthsummitwatch.org/
More sites about: Sustainable Development > Organizations

Dance Defense - seeks to develop a broad-based citizens' initiative to establish fair and responsible youth dance laws.
http://www.dancedefense.com/
More sites about: Washington State > Seattle > Entertainment and Arts > Organizations

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 24 | Next 4 >

Citizen Base Initiative - awarding challenge grants for innovative ideas in fundraising, volunteerism, and other forms of resource mobilization.
http://www.citizenbase.org/
More sites about: Grant-Making Foundations > Ashoka

Center for Citizen Initiatives - NGO focussed on using American volunteers to promote sustainable development and job creation in Russia & Ukraine.
http://www.ccisf.org
More sites about: California > San Francisco > Economic Development Organizations

Vote Yes on 106 - initiative to take redistricting out of the hands of politicians and put it into the hands of the people.
http://www.fairdistricts.org/
More sites about: Arizona > Proposition 106 - Citizens Independent Redistricting Initiative

Washington Citizens for Medical Rights
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much Robert, your answer was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4citizens' initiative / initiative of the citizens
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2citizens' action groupsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1urban initiativejafroome
4citizen-initiative
Rick Henry
4grassroots effortsMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban initiative


Explanation:
Please see below:
... The new Urban initiative aims to promote the design and implementation of innovative
development models for the economic and social regeneration of urban areas ...
www.inforegio.cec.eu.int/wbpro/PRORD/prordc/prordc18_en.htm

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ivan

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizens' action groups


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

DE>>EN dictionary + UN's docs used term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Citizen action groups also play an ... of approval that some groups offer products, such as ... consumer boycotts coordinated by NGOs have pushed clothing, shoe...\"

\"ngos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and interests between groups that do not ... non-governmental organizations (NGOs) promoting civil society ... to strengthening citizen action and civil society ... \"
usconsulate-istanbul.org.tr/reppub/nonprof/ngo.html

[DOC] NGO Rights and Responsibilities
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Versión en HTML
... s the future of global citizen action – not gas masks and petrol ... make as a whole. For NGOs and other citizens’ groups, that means that the right ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESRI Conservation Program Resources: Donors & NGO Support - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... $4.6 million, NGO capacity and ... grassroots citizen-action groups and ... oriented nonprofit groups.\" Their Technology ... and citizen engagement. \". ... 4 primary goals are ...
www.conservationgis.org/links/donors.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Paul Edgar: Spot on as usual.
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
citizens' initiative / initiative of the citizens


Explanation:
Earth Summit Watch - a unique citizens' initiative to monitor and encourage actions by each national government to implement the promises made in Rio and thereafter to move toward sustainable development.
http://www.earthsummitwatch.org/
More sites about: Sustainable Development > Organizations

Dance Defense - seeks to develop a broad-based citizens' initiative to establish fair and responsible youth dance laws.
http://www.dancedefense.com/
More sites about: Washington State > Seattle > Entertainment and Arts > Organizations

Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 24 | Next 4 >

Citizen Base Initiative - awarding challenge grants for innovative ideas in fundraising, volunteerism, and other forms of resource mobilization.
http://www.citizenbase.org/
More sites about: Grant-Making Foundations > Ashoka

Center for Citizen Initiatives - NGO focussed on using American volunteers to promote sustainable development and job creation in Russia & Ukraine.
http://www.ccisf.org
More sites about: California > San Francisco > Economic Development Organizations

Vote Yes on 106 - initiative to take redistricting out of the hands of politicians and put it into the hands of the people.
http://www.fairdistricts.org/
More sites about: Arizona > Proposition 106 - Citizens Independent Redistricting Initiative

Washington Citizens for Medical Rights

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much Robert, your answer was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
22 mins
  -> Gracias, E-rich

agree  Gail: This would be my choice
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Gail.

agree  Berry Prinsen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Berry.

agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassroots efforts


Explanation:
grassroots efforts are those initiatiated by and carried out by ordinary citizens.

I believe this may be what you are looking for, maybe not.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizen-initiative


Explanation:
This is the exact translation of Bürgerinitiative from German to English (Ectaco's trans, anyway).

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... not Ectaco\'s... it\'s L&H.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish