KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

buena boca

English translation: a way with words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buena boca
English translation:a way with words
Entered by: Roxane Dow

04:10 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: buena boca
political speech:

"se han apresurado a criticarla (una declaracion) porque supuestamente carece de "dientes" (sanciones para quien no lo cumpla). Pero esas personas deberian saber que, frecuentemente, los buenos dientes para las buenas causas se ganan con una buena boca. Y ciertamente el borrador de la declaracion tiene una "buena boca" y, de hecho, tambien algunos buenos dientes.

The "teeth" part is OK in English, since we can say that a law, etc. doesn't have any teeth (lacks punch/clout), but what about the "buena boca"? Is this a set expression in Spanish, and what does it mean?
Roxane Dow
United States
a way with words
Explanation:
Could be a phrase that might fit this.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This worked well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a way with words
Henry Hinds
4eloquence - good speaking
Robert INGLEDEW
4is a sweet talkerwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a sweet talker


Explanation:
with a great set of teeth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 04:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big mouth?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 05:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, I am reading this wrong. To me, there is a negative connotation here...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a way with words


Explanation:
Could be a phrase that might fit this.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thanks! This worked well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: hmm... looks like a good possibility :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
46 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eloquence - good speaking


Explanation:
good teeth for good causes are obtained / winned with eloquence (good or effective speaking)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish