KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Partido Socialista Obrero Español

English translation: Spanish Socialist Workers' Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Partido Socialista Obrero Español
English translation:Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
Entered by: JH Trads

11:21 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Partido Socialista Obrero Español
Only the translation of the party
edurne
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Charter Signatories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Democrata - Social Democratic Party (PSD) 13. SPAIN Partido Socialista Obrero Español
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) Izquierda Unida - United Left ...
www.lbr.nl/euroinfo/charter/signatories.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Edurne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PSOEKenji Otomo
5 -1Spanish socialist party (PSOE)Ruth Romero
4Spanish Socialist Labour Party
Cecilia Paris
4Spanish Socialist Labourist Party
Timur Nakashidze
4Spanish Socialist Workers' Party
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish Socialist Workers' Party


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Charter Signatories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Democrata - Social Democratic Party (PSD) 13. SPAIN Partido Socialista Obrero Español
- Spanish Socialist Workers' Party (PSOE) Izquierda Unida - United Left ...
www.lbr.nl/euroinfo/charter/signatories.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Edurne

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish Socialist Labourist Party


Explanation:
Workers' party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPANISH SOCIALIST PARTY PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Espanol ...
... Spanish Socialist Party. PSOE (Partido Socialista ... the PSOE is the oldest party in
Spain. In 1888 ... and following among the working classes, as a result ...
www.sispain.org/english/politics/parliame/socialis.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish Socialist Labour Party


Explanation:
Best regards


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spanish socialist party (PSOE)


Explanation:
Es una solución para esta referencia cultural, el acrónimo creo que debe incluirse si el contexto precisa una referencia clara y directa.

Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: y el obrero?
2 mins
  -> bueno, bueno, se me olvidó... de todos modos, depende del contexto se pueden dar una traducción más completa o no, mi solución me sigue pareciendo correcta.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PSOE


Explanation:
Yo dejaría las iniciales y pondría la traducción entre paréntesis. Normalmente, las iniciales de los partidos se deja tal cual; por ejemplo, SPD en Alemania, o UDF en Francia. Sin embargo, cuando la traducción es sencilla sí se hace; por ejemplo: Labour Party - Partido Laborista.

Kenji Otomo
Spain