KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Oficina Privada de Asistencia Politica

English translation: political staff office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina Privada de Asistencia Politica
English translation:political staff office
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

11:52 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina Privada de Asistencia Politica
This is the office of a French politician - based in Paris.

No further context I'm afraid.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
political staff office
Explanation:
Hillary Clinton has one of these.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Seems the most likely given the context - thanks John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Private Bureau of Political Affairs
Cecilia Della Croce
4Private Department of Political Assistance/SupportSergio Mazzini
4Private Office for Political Assistance
Taña Dalglish
3political staff office
John Rawlins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political staff office


Explanation:
Hillary Clinton has one of these.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.cnn.com/ALLPOLITICS/stories/1999/07/01/senate.2000/hillary.office/index.html
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Seems the most likely given the context - thanks John

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Office for Political Assistance


Explanation:
An option

Biography - Website of the Office of the French President
Chargé de mission at the Government Secretariat-General; Chargé de mission in the private office of Georges Pompidou, Prime Minister ...
www.elysee.fr/elysee/anglais/the_president/biography/biogra... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
- Website of the Office of the French President
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ChargØ de mission in the private office of Georges Pompidou, Prime. Minister ... providing assistance particularly for the elderly and handicapped ...
elysee.fr/elysee/root/bank/pdf/elysee-39706.pdf - Similar pages


EU@UN - Council establishes mission to provide advice and ...
the private office of the Minister for Defence, ... EU advisory and assistance mission for DRC security reform ("EUSEC - R.D. CONGO") ...
www.europa-eu-un.org/articles/en/article_4654_en.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck.




    Reference: http://www.elysee.fr/elysee/anglais/the_president/biography/...
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Department of Political Assistance/Support


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private Bureau of Political Affairs


Explanation:
or Political Support

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43