KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

matriz de ruta

English translation: route map/matrix


02:21 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Sistema Acuífero Guaraní
Spanish term or phrase: matriz de ruta
Una matriz de ruta de la percepción ambiental de Federación en cuanto al medio ambiente y su vinculación con el uso del Acuífero Guaraní.
Diana Kozenitzky Andrés
Argentina
English translation:route map/matrix
Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-10 02:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "route map"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-10 02:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "guide/guidelines"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
You were of great help,
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1road map
Katty Kauffman
4 +1route map/matrix
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
route map/matrix


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-10 02:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "route map"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-10 02:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "guide/guidelines"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
You were of great help,
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 mins
  -> thanks willmatter :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road map


Explanation:
the buzzword these days is "road map" not "route map." I've heard pundits and Presidents use the same Spanish term "matriz de ruta" in reference to UN-brokered peace accords where the English original was a "road map."

Katty Kauffman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs