KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Departamento Escolar y de Archivo

English translation: Student Records Department


20:42 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / govenrment
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento Escolar y de Archivo
This Department name appears in a set of transcripts and is a department within a Mexican University. It appears as part of several seals, and is the title for the department that is certifying the validity of the transcripts and the enrollement information.

Thank you
veromclane
English translation:Student Records Department
Explanation:
SomeStudent Records & Programmes
Student Records & Programmes - infomration on opening times, remit and student ... The Student Records Department carry out the administration of student ...www.bcuc.ac.uk/departments/student_records__programmes.aspx - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
Student Records Department
Home | Admissions | Student Records Department ... Student Records Department. James D. Wilder ... In conjunction with the college's mission of providing ...www.wscc.cc.tn.us/Admission/srecords/default.asp - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
Request for Transcripts
Home | Admissions | Student Records Department | Request for Transcripts ... Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, maintaining permanent academic ...www.wscc.cc.tn.us/admission/srecords/StudentRecords.asp - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
untitled
Student Records Department: Who Are We? Access to Student Records: The ... The CMS Student Records Department is located on the 7th floor of Walton Plaza ...www.cms.k12.nc.us/departments/studentRecords/html-manual.as... examples:
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Registrar Office
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1Student Records Department
AllegroTrans
4 -1SCHOLASTIC DOCUMENT TRANSACTION AND TITLES
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SCHOLASTIC DOCUMENT TRANSACTION AND TITLES


Explanation:
Ve la liga a continuación. Espero te sirva


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Google translator is completely inappropriate for terms like this - I am amazed you use it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, you are completly right, I'll never do it again for sure!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student Records Department


Explanation:
SomeStudent Records & Programmes
Student Records & Programmes - infomration on opening times, remit and student ... The Student Records Department carry out the administration of student ...www.bcuc.ac.uk/departments/student_records__programmes.aspx - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
Student Records Department
Home | Admissions | Student Records Department ... Student Records Department. James D. Wilder ... In conjunction with the college's mission of providing ...www.wscc.cc.tn.us/Admission/srecords/default.asp - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
Request for Transcripts
Home | Admissions | Student Records Department | Request for Transcripts ... Responsibilities include, but are not limited to, maintaining permanent academic ...www.wscc.cc.tn.us/admission/srecords/StudentRecords.asp - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
untitled
Student Records Department: Who Are We? Access to Student Records: The ... The CMS Student Records Department is located on the 7th floor of Walton Plaza ...www.cms.k12.nc.us/departments/studentRecords/html-manual.as... examples:


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. What do you think of 'Scholastic Records and Archives'? Would this be an appropriate translation? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Thanks for your comment, you are completly right, I'll never do it again for sure!
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar Office


Explanation:
The reigistrar office of a university keeps and provides this kind of information.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish