KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Primatura

English translation: Prime Minister's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Primatura
English translation:Prime Minister's Office
Entered by: Amy Barter

11:48 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Primatura
"Visto el contenido del expediente elevado a este Primatura, solicitando autorización de establicimiento en el País de la sociedad mercantil denominada X ..."
Extract from letter from the 'Presidencia del Gobierno' of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea. Is 'Primatura' simply a synonym for Presidency or is it something more specific such as the Prime Minister's office?
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Prime Minister's Office
Explanation:
See the website of the "Primatura" http://www.ceiba-guinea-ecuatorial.org/guineees/indexbienv1....
Selected response from:

Joss Heywood
Grading comment
Thanks Joss - decided to go for this option in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prime Minister's OfficeJoss Heywood
4Premiership
Noni Gilbert
3Premier
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premiership


Explanation:
This is what sprang to mind for me.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prime Minister's Office


Explanation:
See the website of the "Primatura" http://www.ceiba-guinea-ecuatorial.org/guineees/indexbienv1....

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Joss - decided to go for this option in the end.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Premier


Explanation:
Instead of Premiership I would opt for "PREMIER".

Premier (LEADER) noun [C]
(especially used in news reports) the leader of the government of a country, or of a large part of a country


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7