KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

situacion - falsa- archivada

English translation: false claim and file closed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situacion - falsa- archivada
English translation:false claim and file closed
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

21:17 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: situacion - falsa- archivada
This concerns the results of a complaint that was lodged.

The "situacion" (decision? status?) is "falsa" and the complaint has been "archivada" (filed? as in closed?).

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
false claim and file closed
Explanation:
Best to avoid saying 'filed' in English as this can mean the same as started or opened.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2false claim and file closed
John Rawlins
4false claim closed and archived
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
false claim and file closed


Explanation:
Best to avoid saying 'filed' in English as this can mean the same as started or opened.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: good point about avoiding "case filed" understood as "case filed in court"!
5 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thanks cecilia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false claim closed and archived


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113